Robert Smith

Reading Festival 2012 - Day 1

Smith in 2012, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Robert James Smith

Place of Birth: Blackpool, Lancashire, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 21 April, 1959

Ethnicity: English, possibly Irish

Robert Smith is an English singer, songwriter, musician, and record producer. He is the lead singer, guitarist, lyricist, and principal songwriter of the rock band The Cure.

He is the son of Rita Mary and James Alexander Smith. Robert was raised Catholic. He is married to Mary Theresa Poole.

Robert’s paternal grandparents likely were Joseph H. Smith and Elizabeth Whittaker.

Robert’s maternal grandparents were named Richard Emmott and Elsie Gelder.

Sources: Marriage record of Robert’s parents – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Robert’s maternal grandparents, Richard Emmott and Elsie Gelder – https://familysearch.org

andrew

Finnish-Italian guy,

2 Responses

  1. I Love Hungary says:

    Is he listed Irish because he was raised Catholic?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.