Rob Kerkovich

Kerkovich in 2015, photo by kathclick/www.bigstockphoto.com/

Birth Name: Robert Francis Kerkovich

Place of Birth: Springfield, Massachusetts, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 11, 1979

Ethnicity:
*Slovenian (father)
*French-Canadian, possibly other (mother)

Rob Kerkovich is an American television and film actor. He has had a leading role on the show NCIS: New Orleans.

Rob is the son of Maureen and Thomas Kerkovich. He is married to Anjali Prasertong, with whom he has a child.

Rob’s paternal grandfather was Mathias/Matteo “Matthew” Kerkovich (the son of Michael Kerkovič and Agnes Černe). Matteo was born in Yugoslavia, now Slovenia. Michael was born in Puc, Kostel, Slovenia, the son of Michael Krkovich and Maria Lozar. Agnes was born in Vas, Kostel, the daughter of Johan Černe and Marjeta Mavrovič.

Rob’s paternal grandmother was Anna Majetic (the daughter of Anton “Antony” Majetic and Maria “Mary” Troha). Anna was born in Nova Sela, Kostel, Yugoslavia, now Slovenia. Anton was born in Nova Sela, the son of Michael Majetic and Marija Beljan. Maria was born in Prezid, Primorje-Gorski, Croatia.

Rob’s maternal grandmother was Jeannette/Jeannett Marie Collette (the daughter of William J. Collette and Clarinda/Clarenda Riendeau). Rob’s grandmother Jeannette was born in Massachusetts. William was born in Massachusetts, the son of French-Canadian parents, Gilas Collette and LeaRose/Rose/Rosalie St. Jean, who were from Québec. Clarinda was born in Massachusetts, to French-Canadian parents, Pierre Riendeau and Marie Onesime Mercure, who were also from Québec.

Sources: Birth record of Rob’s maternal grandmother, Jeannette/Jeannett Marie Collette – http://www.familysearch.org

1 Response

  1. stlucas says:

    He is married to Anjali Prasertong, with whom he has a child.

    Rob’s paternal grandfather was Mathias/Matteo “Matthew” Kerkovich (the son of Michael Kerkovič and Agnes Černe). Matteo was born in Yugoslavia, now Slovenia. Michael was born in Puc, Kostel, Slovenia, the son of Michael Krkovich and Maria Lozar. Agnes was born in Vas, Kostel, Slovenia, the daughter of Johan Černe and Marjeta Mavrovič.

    Rob’s paternal grandmother was Anna Majetic (the daughter of Anton “Antony” Majetic and Maria “Mary” Troha). Anna was born in Nova Sela, Kostel, Yugoslavia, now Slovenia. Anton was born in Nova Sela, the son of Michael Majetic and Marija Beljan. Maria was born in Prezid, Primorje-Gorski, Croatia.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.