Jason Momoa

Momoa in 2011, Joe Seer / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Joseph Jason Namakaeha Momoa

Place of Birth: Honolulu, Hawaii, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 1, 1979

Ethnicity:
*father – Native Hawaiian, small amount of English
*mother – German, possibly other

Jason Momoa is an American actor, model, director, writer, and producer. He plays Aquaman in the DC Cinematic Universe.

Jason was born in Honolulu, the son of Coni, a photographer, and Joseph Momoa, a painter. Jason’s father is from a Native Hawaiian family, with a small amount of English ancestry, from Massachusetts. Jason’s mother is of mostly German descent, and is from Norwalk, Iowa, where Jason was raised. Jason’s mother is also said to have Irish and Native American ancestry. Her own maternal grandfather was adopted, and it is not clear what his biological ancestry was.

Jason is married to actress Lisa Bonet, with whom he has two children. His stepdaughter is actress Zoë Kravitz.

Jason’s paternal grandfather was Louis Kuulei Momoa, Jr. (the son of Louis Kuulei Momoa and Jennie/Jenny Kini Malaya). Jason’s grandfather Louis was born in Hawaii. Jason’s great-grandfather Louis was the son of Leonard Puakanui Momoa and Julia Kuuianao Kaluna. Jennie was the daughter of John Kane “Johnny” Malaya/Malaea/Malia and Sarah/Syria Thomas Williams.

Jason’s paternal grandmother was Phyllis Rose Leilani Kaeo (the daughter Joseph Namakaha Kaeo, Jr. and Edith Kahili Keaulana). Phyllis was born in Hawaii. Joseph was the son of David Kawaihalau Namakeha Kaeo and Lucinda Kinia Wright, whose grandfather was from Massachusetts.

Jason’s maternal grandfather is Delaine William Lemke (the son of Erich Albert Nicholas Lemke and Edna Anna Vohs). Delaine was born in Iowa. Erich was born in Iowa, to German parents, Peter Lemke and Wilhelmina Feige. Edna was also born in Iowa, also to German parents, from Holstein, Wilhelm F. Vohs and Dorothy “Dora” Marie Grutmacher Schroeder.

Jason’s maternal grandmother is Mabel L. Hoult (the daughter of Louis Smith Hoult and Edith Mae Wenzel). Mabel was born in Iowa. Louis was adopted by George C. Hoult and Fannie Doyle, who was born in Ireland; Louis was the biological son of George Sinkey. Edith was the daughter of John Adam Wenzel, who was born in Illinois, to German parents, and of Emma Susan Ritzhaupt, who was born in Iowa, to German parents, Balthasar/Balzar/Baltzer Ritzhaupt and Wilhelmina “Minnie” Bettleman.

Sources: Genealogy of Jason Momoa – http://www.geni.com

Jason’s paternal grandfather, Louis Kuulei Momoa, Jr., on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Jason’s paternal great-grandmother, Jennie/Jenny Kini Malaya, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Jason’s paternal great-great-grandfather, John Kane “Johnny” Malaya/Malaea/Malia, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Draft record of Jason’s paternal great-great-grandfather, John Kane “Johnny” Malaya/Malaea/Malia – https://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of Jason’s paternal great-great-grandmother, Sarah/Syria Thomas Williams – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Jason’s paternal great-grandfather, Joseph Namakaha Kaeo, Jr. – http://files.usgwarchives.net

Jason’s maternal great-grandparents, Erich Albert Nicholas Lemke and Edna Anna Vohs, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Jason’s maternal great-grandmother, Edna Anna Vohs, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituaries of Jason’s maternal great-grandparents, Louis Smith Hoult and Edith Mae Wenzel – http://www.findagrave.com

Jason’s maternal great-grandmother, Edith Mae Wenzel, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

53 Responses

  1. Jarap says:

    Gorgeous mixture.

  2. comrade says:

    Jennie Kini Malaya was the daughter of John Kane “Johnny” Malaya/Malaea/Malia and Sarah/Syria Thomas Williams (daughter of Charles D. Williams).

    *John Kane Malaya’s draft record: https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VKMC-FCQ
    *Sarah’s birth: https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:WXBS-W36Z

    This could be Sarah’s dad: https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:FWZW-5MR he was the son of Henry Williams (from Connecticut, USA) and Mary Kauealii/Kawalii

    Johnny Malaya/Malaea/Malia was the son of Kini Malia (nee Kolo). Kini was the daughter of Kahiwa Kaapu Kolo (daughter of Keaumiki and Kelu Hananui)

    *Johnny on the 1910 Census: https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MLCB-696

    Phyllis Rose Leilani Kaeo was the daughter Joseph Namakaha Kaeo Jr. and Edith Kahili Keaulana (daughter of either John Keaulana and Emily Keahi Kea or Olewale Keaulana and Kaihono Kahili)

    Joseph Jr. was the son of David Kawaihalau Namakeha Kaeo and Lucinda Kinia Wright (daughter of Thomas Harris Wright and Kailani Koo)

    Thomas Harris Wright was the son of William Ellis Wright (from Plymouth, MA) and Emily Kaaukai Naohe (daughter of Apiki Naohe).

    David K. N. Kaeo was the son of Joseph/Joshua Namakaeha Kaeo Sr. and Pale Kaikena Kuika’a (Polly) Naohe Hilo (daughter of William Hilo son of Apiki Naohe)

    Joseph/Joshua Namakaeha Kaeo Sr. was the son of Namakeha Kaeo and Kanewa Namakeha.

    *Obituary of Joseph N. Kaeo: http://files.usgwarchives.net/hi/honolulu/obits/kaeosr358gob.txt
    *Joseph N. Kaeo on 1940 census: https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VB9G-TRW
    *Genealogy of David K. N. Kaeo: https://www.familysearch.org/tree/person/details/M5MM-NP3

  3. Hill says:

    He’s way taller than both his parents.

  4. Capricious says:

    What about Neanderthal?

  5. M says:

    He seems arrogant.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.