Paul McCartney

Lennon in 2011, image via DFree / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: James Paul McCartney

Place of Birth: Liverpool North, Lancashire, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 18 June, 1942

Ethnicity: Irish, English, Manx/Isle of Man, Ulster-Scots, Scottish, at least 1/32 Welsh

Paul McCartney is a British singer, songwriter, multi-instrumentalist, composer, and actor. He was a member of the band The Beatles, along with George Harrison, John Lennon, and Ringo Starr.

Paul is the son of Mary Patricia (Mohin) and James McCartney. His brother is performing artist and photographer Mike McGear. Paul is married to Nancy Shevell. He was previously married to musician, photographer, and animal rights activist Linda McCartney, until her death, and to model and anti-landmine campaigner Heather Mills. He has five children: four, including fashion designer Stella McCartney, with Linda; and a daughter with Heather.

His father was of Irish, English, Isle of Man/Manx, Ulster-Scots, Scottish, and 1/16th Welsh, ancestry. His mother was of Irish, and some English, descent.

Paul’s paternal grandfather was Joseph McCartney (the son of James McCartney and Elizabeth Williams). Joseph was born in Liverpool, Lancashire, England. James was the son of James McCartney, who was from Ireland, and of Ann Tate, who was born in Scotland, or of Sarah Tomlinson. Elizabeth was the daughter of George Williams and Eliza Whitfield; her own grandfather, William Williams, was Welsh, from Mold, Flintshire.

Paul’s paternal grandmother was Margaret Florence Clegg (the daughter of Paul Clegg and Jane Claque/Clague). Margaret was born in Everton, Lancashire, England. Paul and Jane were born on the Isle of Man, with Jane being from St Anne. Paul was the son of Robert Clegg and Elizabeth Commish/Comish. Jane was the daughter of Thomas Claque/Clague and Esther Kneen.

Paul’s maternal grandfather was Owen Mohan/Mohin (the son of Owen Mohan and Mary McGeogh/McGough). Paul’s grandfather Owen was born in Tullynamalrow, County Monaghan, Ireland, and changed his surname from Mohan to Mohin. Paul’s great-grandfather Owen was the son of Michael Mohan. Mary was the daughter of Michael McGough.

Paul’s maternal grandmother was Mary Theresa Danher (the daughter of John Danaher/Danher/Dahnher and Jane Baines). Mary Theresa was born in Liverpool. John was born in Limerick, Ireland, the son of John Danaher. Jane was English, born in Dudley, England, the daughter of John Beanes/Baines and Elizabeth Cook.

Sources: Genealogies of Paul McCartney – http://www.geni.com
http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://gw.geneanet.org

Family history of Paul McCartney – http://www.beatlesireland.info

Genealogies of Paul McCartney (focusing on his father’s side) – http://www.wikitree.com
http://en.rodovid.org

Notes on Paul McCartney’s ancestry – https://hergestgenealogy.wordpress.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

39 Responses

  1. ses101 says:

    I agree that Scotland’s peak in terms of scientific achievement was in the past, but to suggest that the Irish were on the same par is ridiculous. And of the significant Irish inventors that existed during that time, a lot of them were Anglo or Scots Irish. I’m not having a go at the Irish, I’m just sick of so many people of this site putting down Scotland and England or exaggerating Ireland’s relevance.

  2. crunty says:

    His family were mostly Irish Catholics (like a quarter of Liverpool) who converted to Anglicanism.

  3. madman says:

    1. James McCartney’s mother, Ann Tate, was born in Scotland
    2. Jane Clague was born in St Anne, Isle of Man
    3. Jane Baines was English, born in Dudley, England

  4. athelya says:

    he looks nothing like he did in the 60s.. even in the 70s he looks nothing like he did. I’m starting to believe this Paul is really a fraud, i mean tall with blue eyes? really? the opposite of what he was in the 60s.

    • ectag says:

      He’s never appeared to be short. He’s said to be 5’11″” which is consistent with how tall he appears to be in all footage of him from the early 1960s till today.

      As far as his eye color, he has dark hazel eyes. Such eyes appear brown in black and white photos and often appear brown in color photos as well depending on the lighting circumstances. In bright lights his eyes may look lighter and show hints of green or blue or gray.

      In his youth with his dark, nearly black colored hair and eyebrows and facial hair could make him look much darker than he was depending on the lighting circumstances. He could be taken for an Italian in some pics from the late 60s and 70s.

      But he’s actually quite pale skinned and in person or in a sufficiently well lit photo his eyes look more like a dark shade of blue/green/grey than the brown hue they often appear in b/w or insufficiently lit or insufficiently close photos.

      • andrew says:

        Well, that’s incredible. Since Italians are alwais stereotyped as dark-haired (which is partially true, because they’re quite heterogeneous looking), it seems that any brunette-haired person automatically looks Italian. That is not the case.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.