Joe Biden

Biden in 2017, photo by palinchak/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Joseph Robinette Biden, Jr.

Place of Birth: Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 20, 1942

Ethnicity: Irish (62.5%), as well as English and German

Joe Biden is an American politician. A member of the Democratic Party, he served as the 47th Vice President of the United States, from January 20, 2009 to January 20, 2017. He was elected to the position in 2008 and 2012. He was previously a U.S. Senator from Delaware, from January 3, 1973 to January 15, 2009, among other duties.

He is a candidate for the Democratic Party’s nomination for President of the United States in 2020.

He was also a candidate for the Democratic Party’s 1988 and 2008 presidential nominations.

Vice President Biden is the son of Catherine Eugenia “Jean” (Finnegan) and Joseph Robinette Biden. His father was a used car salesman who had at one point been wealthy.

Vice President Biden is of approximately five eighths Irish descent (62.5% Irish). His father was of English, Irish, and German descent, the latter from, for example, his Bomberger, Launderslager, and Shoemaker lines, and also possibly had remote French roots. Vice President Biden’s mother’s ancestry was entirely Irish.

He is the first Catholic, Vice President of the United States. If nominated for President by the Democratic Party in 2020, he will be the first person who is both Irish-American and Catholic to be nominated for President of the United States by a major political party since John F. Kennedy in 1960.

Vice President Biden is married to Jill Biden, an educator. He was previously married to Neilia Hunter, until her death. He has had three children with Neilia, and a daughter with Jill. His sons include Beau Biden, who served as Attorney General of Delaware, from 2007 to 2015, and who died in 2015; and lawyer Hunter Biden.

Vice President Biden’s patrilineal line can be traced to William Biden, who was born, c. 1795, in Sussex, England, and to his wife Mary Elkins.

Vice President Biden’s paternal grandfather was Joseph Harry Biden (the son of George T. Biden and Mary Emily/Emeline Lidell/Liddell). Vice President Biden’s grandfather Joseph was born in Maryland, and was an oil businessperson. George was the son of Joseph J./Harry Biden and Lydia Ann Randle. Mary Emily/Emeline was the daughter of Robert Theodore Lidell/Liddell, whose father was English, and of Susan E. Bomberger.

Vice President Biden’s paternal grandmother was Mary Elizabeth Robinette (the daughter of George Hamilton Robinette and Mary Ann Hanafee). Vice President Biden’s grandmother Mary Elizabeth was born in Maryland. George was the son of Moses Johnson Robinette and Jane Elizabeth/Eliza Pumphrey. Vice President Biden’s Robinette lines traces to Allen Robinett, who was born, c. 1632, in St. Michael, Queenhithe, London. Vice President Biden’s great-grandmother Mary Ann was the daughter of John Hanafy/Hanafee, who was Irish, and of Mary Ward, who was born in London, to Irish parents, from Galway, Gaillimh, Ireland.

Vice President Biden’s maternal grandfather was Ambrose Joseph Finnegan (the son of James Finnegan and Catherine Roche). Ambrose was born in Pennsylvania. James was born in Ireland, the son of Owen Finnegan and Jane Boyle. Catherine was born in New York, to Irish parents, Thomas Roche and Bridget.

Vice President Biden’s maternal grandmother was Geraldine Catherine/Catharine Blewitt (the daughter of Edward Francis Blewitt and Mary Ellen Stanton). Geraldine was born in Pennsylvania. Edward, a member of the Pennsylvania State Senate, was born in New Orleans, Louisiana, to Irish parents from Rappagh, co. Mayo, Patrick Blewitt and Catharine “Kate” Scanlon. Vice President Biden’s great-grandmother Mary Ellen was born in Pennsylvania, to Irish parents, James Stanton and Mary.

Sources: Genealogies of Vice President Biden – http://www.wargs.com
https://www.geni.com

Family history of Vice President Biden (focusing on his mother’s side), by Megan Smolenyak Smolenyak – http://irishamerica.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

11 Responses

  1. jackson9 says:

    If elected President will he be our second most Irish president? JFK was a little less than 100% and Reagan was half. can’t think of any other U.S. President’s that come close

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.