Joe Biden

Biden in 2017, photo by palinchak/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Joseph Robinette Biden, Jr.

Place of Birth: Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 20, 1942

Ethnicity: Irish (62.5%), as well as English, German, and remote French, Scottish, and Welsh

Joe Biden is an American politician and attorney. He is the President of the United States, having been inaugurated on January 20, 2021. He was elected to the position in 2020, as a member of the Democratic Party. He has also served as the 47th Vice President of the United States, from January 20, 2009 to January 20, 2017. He was elected to the position in 2008 and 2012. He was previously a U.S. Senator from Delaware, from January 3, 1973 to January 15, 2009, among other duties. In 2020, he won the most votes ever cast for U.S. President, and is the first member of the Silent Generation to serve as president.

He was also a candidate for the Democratic Party’s 1988 and 2008 presidential nominations.

He was Time Magazine’s Person of the Year for 2020 (sharing the award with running mate Kamala Harris).

President Biden is the son of Catherine Eugenia “Jean” (Finnegan) and Joseph Robinette Biden. He was born in Scranton, Pennsylvania, and was raised in Claymont, and then Wilmington, both in Delaware. His father was a used car salesman who had at one point been wealthy. The family lived with Joe’s maternal grandparents for several years.

President Biden is of approximately five eighths Irish descent (62.5% Irish). His father was of English, Irish, German, and distant French, Scottish, and Welsh, descent, with his German roots from, for example, his Bomberger, Launderslager, and Shoemaker lines. He had roots in Maryland going back to the mid 1600s. President Biden’s mother’s ancestry was entirely Irish.

President Biden is married to Jill Biden, an educator. He was previously married to Neilia Hunter, until her death. He has had three children with Neilia, Beau Biden, who served as Attorney General of Delaware, from January 2, 2007 to January 6, 2015, and who died in 2015; lawyer Hunter Biden; and Naomi, who died in 1972, in a car accident, along with his wife. He has daughter with Jill, social worker, activist, and philanthropist Ashley Biden.

President Biden is the second Catholic, President of the United States, after John F. Kennedy in 1960. He is one of four Roman Catholics who have been nominated for President by a major American political party, along with Al Smith, in 1928, Kennedy, in 1960, and John Kerry, in 2004, and is the first person who is both Irish-American and Catholic to have been so nominated since Kennedy. All were/are Democrats.

He was also the first Catholic, Vice President of the United States.

President Biden’s patrilineal line can be traced to William Biden, who was born, c. 1795, in Sussex, England, and to his wife Mary Elkins.

President Biden’s paternal grandfather was Joseph Harry Biden (the son of George T. Biden and Mary Emily/Emeline Lidell/Liddell). President Biden’s grandfather Joseph was born in Maryland, and was an oil businessperson. George was the son of Joseph J./Harry Biden and Lydia Ann Randle. Mary Emily/Emeline was the daughter of Robert Theodore Lidell/Liddell, whose father was English, and of Susan E. Bomberger.

President Biden’s paternal grandmother was Mary Elizabeth Robinette (the daughter of George Hamilton Robinette and Mary Ann/Anne Hanafee). President Biden’s grandmother Mary Elizabeth was born in Maryland. George was the son of Moses Johnson Robinette and Jane Elizabeth/Eliza Pumphrey. President Biden’s Robinette lines traces to Allen Robinett, who was born, c. 1632, in St. Michael, Queenhithe, London. President Biden’s great-grandmother Mary Ann was born in West Virginia, the daughter of John Hanafy/Hanafee, who was Irish, and of Mary Ward, who was born in London, to Irish parents, from Galway, Gaillimh, Ireland.

President Biden’s maternal grandfather was Ambrose Joseph Finnegan (the son of James Finnegan and Catherine Roche). Ambrose was born in Pennsylvania. James was born in Cooley, County Louth, Ireland, the son of Owen Finnegan and Jane Boyle. Catherine was born in New York, to Irish parents, Thomas Roche and Bridget Fox.

President Biden’s maternal grandmother was Geraldine Catherine/Catharine Blewitt (the daughter of Edward Francis Blewitt and Mary Ellen Stanton). Geraldine was born in Pennsylvania. Edward, who was a Member of the Pennsylvania State Senate from the 22nd District, from 1907 to 1909, was born in New Orleans, Louisiana, to Irish parents, from Rappagh, co. Mayo, Patrick F. Blewitt and Catharine/Catherine “Kate” Scanlon. President Biden’s great-grandmother Mary Ellen was born in Pennsylvania, to Irish parents, James Stanton and Mary Arthurs.

President Biden is a distant cousin of Irish rugby union players Rob Kearney and Dave Kearney, through his Finnegan ancestors. He is also a fourth cousin, once removed, of vice admiral, aviator, and politician James Stockdale. President Biden’s paternal great-great-great-great-grandparents, George Robinette/Robinett and Sarah/Sally Ann Dozier/Dazier, were also James’s maternal great-great-great-grandparents.

Sources: Family history of President Joe Biden (focusing on his mother’s side), by Megan Smolenyak Smolenyak – http://irishamerica.com

Information about President Biden’s Irish ancestry – https://ancestornetwork.ie
https://www.con-telegraph.ie

Genealogies of President Biden – http://www.wargs.com
https://www.geni.com
https://famouskin.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

27 Responses

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.