James Stockdale

James Stockdale c. 1980, U.S. Navy File Photo

Birth Name: James Bond Stockdale

Date of Birth: December 23, 1923

Place of Birth: Abingdon, Illinois, U.S.

Date of Death: July 5, 2005

Place of Death: Coronado, California, U.S.

Ethnicity: English, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, distant Welsh

James Stockdale was an American Navy vice admiral, aviator, and politician. He was awarded the Medal of Honor for his service in the Vietnam War, during which he was a prisoner of war for over seven years.

He was an independent candidate for Vice President of the United States in 1992, as the running mate of Presidential candidate Ross Perot.

James was the son of Mabel Edith (Bond) and Vernon Beard Stockdale. He was married to Sybil Stockdale, until his death. The couple had four children. Sybil was a co-founder and National Coordinator of the National League of Families. This was a nonprofit organization working on behalf of American families with members who were Vietnam-era Missing in Action and Prisoners of War.

James’s paternal grandfather was Enoch Baker Stockdale (the son of Robert Stockdale and Lucinda Baker). Lucinda was the daughter of Enoch Baker and Elizabeth Jennings.

James’s paternal grandmother was Catherine Elvira Beard (the daughter of William Thomas Beard and Isabel Caroline Dobbins).

James’s maternal grandfather was Jasper Bond (the son of Walter Bond and Eleanor Moon). Walter was the son of Edward Bond and Sarah Robinette. Eleanor was the daughter of John Moon and Elizabeth Mount.

James’s maternal grandmother was Minda Ann Callison (the daughter of Isaac Callison and Hulda Shallum Hickman). Hulda was the daughter of William Hickman and Mary Elliot.

Source: Genealogy of James Stockdale – https://www.geni.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.