Pitbull

Pitbull in 2010, Helga Esteb / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Armando Christian Pérez

Place of Birth: Miami, Florida, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 15, 1981

Ethnicity: Cuban [Spanish, possibly other]

Pitbull is an American rapper, performer, brand ambassador, entrepreneur, actor, and philanthropist. He is also known as Mr. 305 and Mr. Worldwide.

He was born in Miami, Florida, the son of Alysha Ángela Acosta and José Antonio Armando Pérez Estades. He has six children.

His parents were born in Cuba. His parents instilled Cuban culture in him by making him memorize the words of Cuban poet José Martí. Pitbull has stated that being “white with blue eyes” made his journey into the rap music industry a little difficult as he did not fit the typical mold for a rapper.

Pitbull’s primary genre is Latin Rap and Reggaeton with some Miami Bass flavor. He has a penchant for dropping verses in Spanish.

Pitbull’s paternal grandfather was José Antonio Cecilio Pérez Cruz (the son of Juan Pérez Quintero and Asunción Cruz Cruz). Pitbull’s grandfather José was born in Quiebra Hacha, La Habana (now part of Artemisa).

Pitbull’s paternal grandmother was Teresa María Candelaria Estades Torres (the daughter of Matías Estades Sánchez and Mariana Torres Morea). Teresa was born in Mariel, La Habana (now part of Artemisa). Matías was the son of Francisco Estades y Rosales and Adelina Sánchez Bocalandro. Mariana was the daughter of José Torres y Morera and Francisca Morea y Morales.

Pitbull’s maternal grandfather was Juan Antonio Reyes Acosta (the son of José Reyes and Juana Acosta Colomar). Pitbull’s grandfather Juan was born in Niquero, Granma.

Pitbull’s maternal grandmother is named Ana Alicia Dennis Figueredo (the daughter of parents surnamed Dennis and Figueredo). Alicia was born in Santiago de Cuba, Santiago de Cuba.

Sources: http://www.miaminewtimes.com

Genealogy of Pitbull – https://www.geni.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

192 Responses

  1. MissMaria says:

    Hi, I’m curious, do most of you believe what the records say? And don’t believe what the records don’t say? What ethnicity would you guys list my great-great grandparents and my great-great grandfather if you were doing research on him? He would be the hardest person in the world to research FYI.

    • madman says:

      Most of the time I believe the records. But you have to sort of go on a case by case basis. Sometimes one record is obviously wrong, and shouldn’t be trusted. Other times all records contradict each other. So there’s no clear answer.

      • MissMaria says:

        @Madman why do you trust records more? If Someone says their Native American and the record says “Negro” or “White”, why are people’s ethnicity listed based off the record and not by what they say?

        • Oaken05 says:

          Oh, so you’re a troll? lol

          Stop asking disingenuous and silly questions.

        • madman says:

          Because people often lie about those things. Records are often more correct even if they are also wrong occasionally. Again, I go by a case by case basis.

          • MissMaria says:

            @madman, Look at Jimmy Hendrix. You listed him as being African American when he is of Irish descent, but just because their is no record of it, he isn’t listed as that. Don’t you think that’s wrong.

          • madman says:

            No. Why would I think it would be wrong to not list him as Irish when it’s not documented? A statement isn’t proof. Val Kilmer doesn’t have Mongolian and Jewish ancestry just because he said so.

  2. Manila says:

    Francisco’s maternal family name is Rosales. Include “y” between his family names. Adelina’s maternal family name is Bocalandro.

    José’s maternal family name is Morera. Include “y” between his family names. Francisca’s maternal family name is Morales. Include “y” between her family names.

  3. Manila says:

    Correct Armando Sr.’s maternal family name to Estades.

    Pitbull’s paternal grandfather was José Antonio Cecilio Pérez Cruz (the son of Juan Pérez Quintero and Asunción Cruz Cruz). Pitbull’s grandfather José was born in Quiebra Hacha, La Habana (now part of Artemisa).

    Pitbull’s paternal grandmother was Teresa María Candelaria Estades Torres (the daughter of Matías Estades Sánchez and Mariana Torres Morea). Teresa was born in Mariel, La Habana (now part of Artemisa). Matías was the son of Francisco Estades and Adelina Sánchez. Mariana was the daughter of José Torres and Francisca Morea.

    Genealogy of Pitbull (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com/people/Pitbull/6000000080116776885

    • Manila says:

      Alysha was also a Cuban emigrant, and is now deceased.

      Pitbull’s maternal grandfather was Juan Antonio Reyes Acosta (the son of José Reyes and Juana Acosta Colomar). Pitbull’s grandfather Juan was born in Niquero, Granma.

      Pitbull’s maternal grandmother is Ana Alicia Dennis Figueredo (the daughter of parents surnamed Dennis and Figueredo). Alicia was born in Santiago de Cuba, Santiago de Cuba.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.