Pitbull

Pitbull in 2010, Helga Esteb / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Armando Christian Pérez

Place of Birth: Miami, Florida, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 15, 1981

Ethnicity: Cuban [Spanish, possibly other]

Pitbull is an American rapper, performer, brand ambassador, entrepreneur, actor, and philanthropist. He is also known as Mr. 305 and Mr. Worldwide.

He was born in Miami, Florida, the son of Alysha Ángela Acosta and José Antonio Armando Pérez Estades. He has six children.

His parents were born in Cuba. His parents instilled Cuban culture in him by making him memorize the words of Cuban poet José Martí. Pitbull has stated that being “white with blue eyes” made his journey into the rap music industry a little difficult as he did not fit the typical mold for a rapper.

Pitbull’s primary genre is Latin Rap and Reggaeton with some Miami Bass flavor. He has a penchant for dropping verses in Spanish.

Pitbull’s paternal grandfather was José Antonio Cecilio Pérez Cruz (the son of Juan Pérez Quintero and Asunción Cruz Cruz). Pitbull’s grandfather José was born in Quiebra Hacha, La Habana (now part of Artemisa).

Pitbull’s paternal grandmother was Teresa María Candelaria Estades Torres (the daughter of Matías Estades Sánchez and Mariana Torres Morea). Teresa was born in Mariel, La Habana (now part of Artemisa). Matías was the son of Francisco Estades y Rosales and Adelina Sánchez Bocalandro. Mariana was the daughter of José Torres y Morera and Francisca Morea y Morales.

Pitbull’s maternal grandfather was Juan Antonio Reyes Acosta (the son of José Reyes and Juana Acosta Colomar). Pitbull’s grandfather Juan was born in Niquero, Granma.

Pitbull’s maternal grandmother is named Ana Alicia Dennis Figueredo (the daughter of parents surnamed Dennis and Figueredo). Alicia was born in Santiago de Cuba, Santiago de Cuba.

Sources: http://www.miaminewtimes.com

Genealogy of Pitbull – https://www.geni.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

187 Responses

  1. Manila says:

    Pitbull’s mother’s name is Alysha Ángela Acosta.

  2. xoxo says:

    Him and his “music” are annoying as f*ck.

  3. Tyler says:

    Can’t understand a word he says in his music.

  4. lelo4 says:

    He could even be Irish!

    • italiano90 says:

      He is naturally pink complexion. Childhood photos of him prove that and he is also naturally blonde. Growing up in Florida has darkened his skin but naturally he is pale. His father is also pale. His mom on the other hand looks triguena.

  5. Capricious says:

    This guy would’ve been so hot if had dark eyes and a thinner longer nose.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.