Michael Nesmith

The Monkees File Photos

photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Robert Micheal Nesmith

Date of Birth: December 30, 1942

Place of Birth: Houston, Harris, Texas, U.S.

Date of Death: December 10, 2021

Place of Death: Carmel Valley, California, U.S.

Ethnicity: Scottish, Irish, English, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, French

Michael Nesmith was an American musician, songwriter, actor, producer, and novelist. He was the guitarist of rock and pop band The Monkees, whose members also included Micky Dolenz, Davy Jones, and Peter Tork. He was also known as Michael Blessing, Nez, Wool Hat, and Papa Nez.

Michael was the son of Bette Nesmith Graham (born Bette Clair McMurray) and Warren Audrey Nesmith. His mother was a typist and commercial artist, who invented Liquid Paper, the typewriter correction fluid, building it into a multi-million dollar corporation. He was raised mostly in Dallas. Michael had three children, including musician Christian Nesmith, with his former wife Phyllis Ann Barbour; and a son with Israeli-born photographer, socialite, and actress Nurit Wilde.

Michael’s paternal grandfather was Robert Edward Nesmith (the son of Robert Henry Nesmith and Martha Abedusce Williams). Michael’s grandfather Robert was born in Texas. Michael’s great-grandfather Robert was the son of John Rhea Nesmith and Permelia/Pamelia Greenhill Leigh.

Michael’s paternal grandmother was Leeota/Leota Dickey (the daughter of John James/Jordan Dickey and Jessie May Bond). Leeota was born in Texas. John was the son of Thomas Franklin Dickey and Mary Jane “Mollie J” Reeves.

Michael’s maternal grandfather was named Jess/Jesse Thomas McMurray. Jesse was born in Texas or Oklahoma.

Michael’s maternal grandmother was Christine Elizabeth Duvall/DuVal¬†(the daughter of James Earl DuVal and Elizabeth Penelope Holden). Christine was born in Arkansas. James was the son of William James Duval and Sophie B. Darby.

Sources: Genealogies of Michael Nesmith – https://www.geni.com
https://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Michael’s father – http://www.ancestry.com

Michael’s father on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Michael’s father on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Michael’s mother on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Michael’s mother on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.