Davy Jones

2009 Consumer Electronics Show (CES) - 10th Annual Canon USA Star Studded Event Benefit - Arrivals

Jones in 2009, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: David Thomas Jones

Date of Birth: 30 December, 1945

Place of Birth: Manchester, Lancashire, England, U.K.

Date of Death: February 29, 2012

Place of Death: Stuart, Florida, U.S.

Ethnicity: English, some Scottish

Davy Jones was an English singer, songwriter, musician, actor, and businessperson. He was the lead singer of rock and pop band The Monkees, whose members also included Micky Dolenz, Michael Nesmith, and Peter Tork.

Davy was the son of Doris and Thomas Harry Jones. The surname Jones might indicate Welsh ancestry. Davy was married to Jessica Pacheco, until his death. He had two children with his former wife Dixie Linda Haines; and two children with his former wife Anita Pollinger.

Davy’s paternal grandfather was named Thomas Harry Jones (the son of Thomas Jones). Davy’s grandfather Thomas was born in Bradford, Lancashire.

Davy’s paternal grandmother was Eliza Knott (the daughter of John James Knott and Agnes Jane Macandrew). Eliza was born in Gorton, Manchester, Lancashire. John was the son of George Knott and Mary Ann Gibbons. Agnes was Scottish.

Davy’s maternal grandfather was named Albert Whitehead. Albert was born in Ashton-under-Lyne, Lancashire.

Davy’s maternal grandmother was Sarah Whitehill (the daughter of Joseph Whitehill and Mary Jane Hince). Sarah was born in Manchester, Lancashire. Joseph was the son of James Whitehill and Sarah.

Sources: Genealogies of Davy Jones – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.wikitree.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.