Bob Seger

54th Annual GRAMMY Awards - Arrivals

Seger in 2012, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Robert Clark Seger

Place of Birth: Detroit, Michigan, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 6, 1945

Ethnicity: German (maternal grandfather), Irish, English, Scottish, Manx, distant Dutch, remote French and Welsh

Bob Seger is an American singer, songwriter, and musician. He has also been known as Bob Seger and the Last Heard and Bob Seger System. He was a member of the Silver Bullet Band.

Bob is the son of Charlotte A. and Stewart Clark Seger, a medical technician for Ford. He was raised mostly in Ann Arbor, Michigan. He is married to Juanita Dorricott, with whom he has two children.

Bob’s patrilineal line can be traced to Richard Seager, who was born, c. 1595, in England.

Bob’s paternal grandfather was George Clark Seger (the son of Hiram C. Seger and Sarah Ann Clark). George was born in Michigan. Hiram was the son of George Washington Seger and Sarah M. Sherwin, and was of English, and distant Welsh, descent. Bob’s great-grandmother Sarah was born in Canada, to Irish parents, James Clark and Jane Vance, from County Armagh.

Bob’s paternal grandmother was Gertrude I. Stewart (who possibly was the daughter of John Stewart and Mary Elizabeth Pridham). Gertrude was born in Canada, to an American father and a Scottish mother.

Bob’s maternal grandfather was Gustav/Gustave Albert Zadow (the son of Gustav C. “Gus” Zadow and Augusta Kalisch). Bob’s grandfather Gustav was born in Michigan, to German parents. Bob’s great-grandfather Gustav was the son of Gadfred Zadow.

Bob’s maternal grandmother was Mabel/Mable E. McClintock (the daughter of Oliver Allen Cromwell McClintock and Charlotte “Lottie” Pake/Peak). Mabel was born in Michigan. Oliver was born in County Cork, Ireland, the son of William H. McClintock and Mary Calhoon. Charlotte was born in Pickering, Ontario, Canada, the daughter of Urius/Urias Sylvester Pake/Peak, who had Dutch, English, and distant French, ancestry, and of Harriet/Harriette Scarff, who was born on the Isle of Man.

Sources: Genealogy of Bob Seger – http://www.geni.com

Genealogies of Bob’s parents – http://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Bob Seger (focusing on his father’s side) – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Bob’s paternal grandfather, George Clark Seger, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
George Clark Seger on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Bob’s paternal great-grandfather, Hiram C. Seger (focusing on his own father’s side) – http://www.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Bob’s paternal great-grandmother, Sarah Ann Clark – http://www.ancestry.com

Bob’s mother on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Bob’s maternal grandmother, Mabel/Mable E. McClintock (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://www.ancestry.com

2 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    His patrilineal line traces back to a Richard Seager, born c. 1595, in England

    Great artist

  2. madman says:

    Some adjustments:

    Ethnicity: German (maternal grandfather), Irish, English, Scottish, Manx, distant Dutch, remote French and Welsh

    Bob’s paternal grandfather was George Clark Seger (the son of Hiram C. Seger and Sarah Ann Clark). Hiram was the son of George Washington Seger and Sarah M. Sherwin, and was of English, and distant Welsh, descent. Sarah was born in Canada, to Irish parents, James Clark and Jane Vance, from County Armagh.

    Bob’s paternal grandmother was Gertrude I. Stewart (possibly the daughter of John Stewart and Mary Elizabeth Pridham). Gertrude was born in Canada, to an American father and a Scottish mother.

    Bob’s maternal grandfather was Albert Gustav Zadow (the son of Gustav Zadow and Augusta Kalisch). Gustav and Augusta were German immigrants.

    Bob’s maternal grandmother was Mabel/Mable E. McClintock (the daughter of Oliver Allen Cromwell McClintock and Charlotte Pake/Peak). Oliver was born in County Cork, Ireland, the son of William H. McClintock and Mary Calhoon. Charlotte was born in Pickering Ontario, Canada, the daughter of Urius/Urias Sylvester Pake/Peak, who had Dutch, English, and distant French, ancestry, and Harriet Scarff, who was born on the Isle of Man.

    Sources: Genealogy of Bob Seger – https://www.geni.com/people/Bob-Seger/6000000029576206985

    Genealogy of Bob Seger (focusing on his father’s side) – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=PED&db=dowfam3&id=I458275

    Genealogy of Bob’s maternal grandmother, Mabel/Mable E. McClintock (through her brother, James M. McClintock) – http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=124431295

    Genealogy of Bob’s maternal grandmother, Mabel/Mable E. McClintock (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://www.ancestry.com/genealogy/records/mable-mcclintock_176673561

    Genealogy of Bob’s great-grandfather, Hiram C. Seger (focusing on his father’s side) – http://www.ancestry.com/genealogy/records/hiram-c-seger_99520299

    Genealogy of Bob’s great-grandmother, Sarah Ann Clark – http://www.ancestry.com/genealogy/records/sarah-ann-clark_124279020

    Bob’s mother, Charlotte A. Zadow, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MZSQ-MMC

    Bob’s paternal grandfather, George Clark Seger, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M91Y-CVP
    George on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MLPG-Z3W

    Possibly the birth record of Bob’s paternal grandmother, Gertrude I. Stewart – https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:F2LL-9F8

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.