Jaclyn Smith

Jaclyn Smith

Smith in 2011, photo by Joe Seer/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Jacquelyn Ellen Smith

Place of Birth: Houston, Harris, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 26, 1945

Ethnicity:
*father – Ashkenazi Jewish
*mother – English, as well as Scottish, Irish, and Welsh

Jacyln Smith is an American actress and businessperson.

She is the daughter of Margaret Ellen (Hartsfield) and Jack Smith (born Jacob Kupferschmidt or Coopersmith). Her paternal grandparents were Russian Jewish immigrants. Her mother had English, as well as Scottish, Irish, and Welsh, ancestry.

Jaclyn is married to surgeon Brad Allen. She has two children with her former husband, filmmaker Anthony B. Richmond, including actress Spencer Margaret Richmond; Spencer is married to actor Fran Kranz.

Jaclyn’s paternal grandparents were named Benny Kupferschmidt/Coopersmith and Anna Fellman. Benny and Anna were Russian Jews.

Jaclyn’s maternal grandfather was Gaston Hartsfield (the son of James Warren Hartsfield and Isabella Celia “Belle” Urquhart). Gaston was born in Alabama. Isabella was the daughter of Alexander Urquhart and Louisa Emily Barnett.

Jaclyn’s maternal grandmother was Ethel Elise/Eloise Moore (the daughter of Thomas Warren Moore and Maggie E. Dibrell). Ethel was born in Texas. Thomas was the son of Thomas Collins Moore and Martha West Hollis.

Sources: Jaclyn’s father on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Jaclyn Smith (focusing on her mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Jaclyn’s mother – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Jaclyn’s mother on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Jaclyn’s mother – http://www.legacy.com

Jaclyn’s maternal grandfather, Gaston Hartsfield, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Death record of Jaclyn’s maternal grandmother, Ethel Elise/Eloise (Moore) Hartsfield – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Jaclyn’s maternal great-grandparents, Thomas Warren Moore and Maggie E. Dibrell – https://www.familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

2 Responses

  1. Holly12 says:

    Thanks ethni for adding Jaclyn Smith. She was so beautiful when she was younger. She really was stunning.
    Also thank-you to Follers. You’re amazing at the research you do! :)

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.