Brion James

Birth Name: Brion Howard James

Date of Birth: February 20, 1945

Place of Birth: Redlands, San Bernardino, California, United States

Date of Death: August 7, 1999

Place of Death: Malibu, California, U.S.

Ethnicity: English, German, smaller amounts of Welsh and Scottish

Brion James was an American actor. He played many memorable roles as a villain or criminal, including Southern Comfort, Blade Runner, 48 Hrs., The Horror Show, and Red Scorpion.

Brion was the son of Ida Mae (Buckelew) and Jimmy James. He was raised in Beaumont, California, where his family operated a movie theatre.

Brion’s paternal grandfather was Augustus Zug James (the son of Augustus Z. James and Mary Frances Steigleman). Brion’s grandfather Augustus was born in Pennsylvania. Brion’s great-grandfather Augustus was the son of Thomas P. James and Barbara Ann Albert. Mary was the daughter of Jacob Steigleman.

Brion’s paternal grandmother was Elsie Adeline Kleckner (the daughter of Andrew Washington Kleckner and Margaret Maria Sweger). Elsie was born in Pennsylvania. Andrew was the son of Jacob Kleckner and Sarah E. Long. Margaret was the daughter of David D. Sweger and Elizabeth Bitner.

Brion’s maternal grandfather was James Walter Berry Buckalew (the son of John Elijah Buckalew and Sarah Jane Haley). James was born in Alabama. John was the son of Solomon Parks Buckelew and Mary Elizabeth Mabry. Sarah was the daughter of Alison/Ellison Nellison Haley and Mary Jane Collier.

Brion’s maternal grandmother was Eula Cathan Ogburn (the daughter of James Buchanan Ogburn and Sarah Ann Elizabeth Davidson). Eula was born in Alabama. James was the son of Thomas L. Ogburn and Catherine Evans. Sarah was the daughter of Zachariah Van Buren Davidson and Susan E. Richardson.

Source: Genealogy of Brion’s maternal great-grandfather, James Buchanan Ogburn (focusing on his own father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

1 Response

  1. bablah says:

    Brion’s paternal grandfather was Augustus Zug James (the son of Augustus Z. James and Mary Frances Steigleman). Brion’s grandfather Augustus was born in Pennsylvania. Brion’s great-grandfather Augustus was the son of Thomas P. James and Barbara Ann Albert.

    Brion’s paternal grandmother was Elsie Adeline Kleckner (the daughter of Andrew Washington Kleckner and Margaret Maria Sweger). Elsie was born in Pennsylvania. Andrew was the son of Jacob Kleckner and Sarah E. Long. Margaret was the daughter of David D. Sweger and Elizabeth Bitner.

    >James was born in Alabama. John was the son of Solomon Parks Buckelew and Mary Elizabeth Mabry. Sarah was the daughter of Alison Nellison Haley and Mary Jane Collier.

    >Eula was born in Alabama. James was the son of Thomas L. Ogburn and Catherine Evans. Sarah was the daughter of Zachariah Van Buren Davidson and Susan E. Richardson.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.