Jordan Peterson

Birth Name: Jordan Bernt Peterson

Place of Birth: Edmonton, Alberta, Canada

Date of Birth: June 12, 1962

Ethnicity: Norwegian, Irish, German, English

Jordan Peterson is a Canadian clinical psychologist, public intellectual, and professor of psychology, at the University of Toronto.

He is the son of Beverley and Walter Peterson.

Jordan’s paternal grandfather was adopted, by parents surnamed Peterson and Svingen. Jordan has said that his father had a notable amount of Irish ancestry. Jordan’s legal great-great-grandparents were Hans Petersen, who was born in Segalstad, Gausdal, Oppland, Norway, and Gelena Petersen, who was also from Oppland.

Jordan’s paternal grandmother was the daughter of parents surnamed Kittleson and Humberstad. Jordan’s great-great-grandmother Anne was born in Norway.

Jordan’s maternal grandfather was Francis/Frank Conrad Ponath (the son of John/Jonah Ponath, Sr. and Theresia/Theresa Erhardt/Brenna). Francis was born in Ohio, U.S., to German parents. Theresia was born in Muhlbuhl, Landkreis Wunsiedel im Fichtelgebirge, Bavaria.

Jordan’s maternal grandmother was Winnifred/Winifred Palmer (the daughter of William Henry Palmer and Elizabeth Lee Harris). Winifred was born in Winnipeg, Manitoba, to English parents, her father from Somerset and her mother from Bristol.

Sources: https://www.facebook.com

Article about Jordan’s ties to the Kwakwaka’wakw people – https://thewalrus.ca

Genealogy of Jordan Peterson – https://www.geni.com

6 Responses

  1. madman says:

    What about that Facebook link? In it, he mentions that his paternal grandfather was adopted. That might make it unlikely that he was also of Norwegian origin.

  2. jackson9 says:

    Jordan Peterson’s mother is half English + half German. Jordan’s mother is Beverly (Ponath) Peterson, the daughter of Francis Conrad Ponath (1905-1972) and Winifred Palmer (1907-1998). Francis was the son of Jonah Ponath and Theresia Ponath, both German. and Winifred was the daughter of William Henry Palmer (1881-1917) and Elizabeth Lee Harris (1883-1972), both English born.
    https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/170035406
    https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/170035408
    Geni.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.