Kevin Schmidt

Schmidt in 2009, photo by s_bukley/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Kevin Gerard Schmidt

Place of Birth: Andover, Kansas, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 16, 1988

Ethnicity:
*father – German
*mother – German, Swedish, English, Scottish, distant Dutch

Kevin Schmidt is an American actor. He has also been credited as Kevin G. Schmidt. His siblings are actor Kenneth Schmidt and actor and musician Kendall Schmidt, of Big Time Rush.

Kevin’s father is of entirely German descent, from an ethnic German family from Russia. Kevin’s mother has German, Swedish, English, Scottish, and distant Dutch, ancestry.

Kevin’s paternal great-great-great-grandparents, Jacob Schmidt and Anna Maria Margaretha Matz, were ethnic Germans from Katharinenstadt, Russia. They moved to the United States in June 1876, and became prominent in the German-American community in Hays, Kansas.

Kevin is a fourth cousin of actress Allison Miller. Kevin’s paternal great-great-grandmother, Sophia Meier, was the sister of Allison’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Maria Catherine Meier.

Kevin’s paternal grandfather was Donald Eugene Schmidt (the son of Paul John Schmidt and Catherine Walters/Walter). Donald was born in Kansas. Paul was born in Kansas, to ethnic German parents from Russia, Johann/John Jacob Schmidt and Katharina/Catherine I. Gross, from Katharinestadt, Samara, Volga. Kevin’s great-grandmother Catherine Walters was also born in Kansas, also to ethnic German emigrants from Katharinenstadt, Friedrich Walter/Walters and Sophia Meier.

Kevin’s paternal grandmother was Roselyn/Roseline S. Roth (the daughter of Joseph Peter Roth and Victoria Kippes). Roselyn was born in Kansas, to ethnic German parents from Russia. Joseph was the son of Peter Roth and Barbara Jacobs. Victoria was the daughter of Casper Kippes and Katherina/Catharina Dreiling.

Kevin’s maternal grandfather was Alan Ronald Robinson (the son of Alan Robinson and Genevieve Maxine Yule). Kevin’s grandfather Alan was born in California. Kevin’s great-grandfather Alan was the son of Jack Robinson, who was born in England, and of Alice Mary Clarke. Genevieve was the daughter of Walter Wallace Yule, whose father was Scottish, and of Leatha Malinda Fowler.

Kevin’s maternal grandmother is Mary Frances/Francis Van Meter/VanMeter (the daughter of Arthur Jean Van Meter and Lucille/Lucile M. C. Peterson). Kevin’s grandmother Mary Frances was born in Kansas. Arthur was the son of William Ezra Van Meter and Fannie M. Northern. Lucille was the daughter of Benjamin Peterson, who was Swedish, and of Pearl E.

Sources: Genealogies of Kevin’s paternal great-grandparents, Paul John Schmidt and Catherine Walters/Walter – https://www.findagrave.com

Kevin’s paternal great-grandparents, Paul John Schmidt and Catherine Walters/Walter, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Paul John Schmidt and Catherine Walters/Walter on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Information on Kevin’s paternal great-great-great-grandparents, Jacob Schmidt and Anna Maria Margaretha Matz – http://todayinkansas.com

Obituary of Kevin’s paternal grandmother, Roselyn/Roseline S. (Roth) Schmidt – https://www.legacy.com

Kevin’s paternal great-grandparents, Joseph Peter Roth and Victoria Kippes, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Kevin’s maternal great-grandparents, Alan Robinson and Genevieve Maxine Yule – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Kevin’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Jack Robinson and Alice Mary Clarke – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Kevin’s maternal grandmother, Mary Frances/Francis Van Meter/VanMeter (focusing on her father’s side) – http://www.vanmeter-lineage.com

Kevin’s maternal great-grandfather, Arthur Jean Van Meter, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Kevin’s maternal great-grandmother, Lucille/Lucile M. C. Peterson, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.