Zawe Ashton

South Bank Sky Arts Awards 2014 - Arrivals

Ashton in 2014, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Emma Zawedde Ashton-Muwanga

Place of Birth: Camden, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 25 July, 1984

Ethnicity
*English (father)
*Ugandan (mother)

Zawe Ashton is a British actress, playwright, and director. She is known for her roles on the shows Fresh Meat and Not Safe for Work and in the films Velvet Buzzsaw and Dreams of a Life.

She was born in Camden, to a Ugandan mother, Victoria, and an English father, Paul Ashton.

Zawe’s maternal grandfather was Paulo Muwanga, who served as President of Uganda, from 12 May, 1980 to 22 May, 1980, Vice President of Uganda, from December 1980 to July 1985, and Prime Minister of Uganda, from 1 August, 1985 to 25 August, 1985.

2 Responses

  1. perez-richart says:

    nice mix

  2. andrew says:

    her maternal grandfather was Ugandan President and Prime Minister Paulo Muwanga

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.