Ricardo Hurtado

Ricardo Hurtado – 32nd Annual Imagen Awards, 2017 – Arrivals – Beverly Wilshire Hotel – Beverly Hills, CA, USA – Photo Credit: Guillermo Proano / PR Photos

Birth Name: Ricardo Javier Hurtado

Place of Birth: Miami, Florida, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 22, 1999

Ethnicity: Nicaraguan

Ricardo Hurtado is an American actor. He stars in the series School of Rock and Malibu Rescue.

Ricardo is the son of Ofelia and Ricardo Hurtado, a musician. He was raised in Atlanta, Georgia.

He has said:

There’s a stereotype about how Hispanics look, and I guess I don’t look Hispanic. I don’t know. It’s really cool to have a background like that. My parents are both from Nicaragua. They both grew up there, then they moved to the States. They’re immigrants, both of them.

A picture of Ricardo with his parents can be seen here.

4 Responses

  1. alicemedina says:

    96% European, 4% Indigenous American. Just a random guess lol his parents are both clearly white but his mom gives off some small touch of Native Central American or something

  2. TB says:

    I knew he was Hispanic from his surname. However, I assumed he was Cuban since he was born in Florida and many Cubans have full Spanish or European ancestry due to many Spaniards that migrated to Cuba in the early 20th century. Knowing that’s he’s Nicaraguan is somewhat of a surprise since many Central American countries are predominantly Mestizo with signifcant Black, Indigenous, and even Chinese communities. It just shows how diverse Latin America really is.

  3. Jacklyn 224 says:

    He looks like your average blonde white boy from Cali.I would have never guessed that.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.