Fat Joe

Fat Joe

Fat Joe in 2006, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Joseph Antonio Cartagena

Place of Birth: The Bronx, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 19, 1970

Ethnicity: Puerto Rican, Cuban

Fat Joe is an American rapper and actor. He is of Puerto Rican and Cuban descent. Puerto Ricans can have a diverse heritage, including Spanish, Taíno Indian, African, Asian, and a combination of these and others.

He is the son of Maria Cartagena and Ernesto Delgado. Fat Joe is married to Lorena Rios, and has three children.

Source: http://www.nytimes.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

70 Responses

  1. Manila says:

    He is the son of Maria Cartagena and Ernesto Delgado.

    His wife’s name is Lorena Rios.

    I can’t identify his grandparents yet, as the search is too elusive. What I am sure is that his mother was born on January 3, 1948, while his father was born on September 15, 1935.

  2. slowdive says:

    Google “Peter Swartling” he’s an ethnic Swede who looks part black and resembles Fat Joe.

    This guy (Fat Joe) is probably like 75% Euro and the being SSA (Sub-Saharan African) admixture with slight Native.

  3. abbracci says:

    Why do people get so offended when Fat Joe says nigga in his music? He was raised in the hood and he’s Latino.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.