Evan Longoria

Longoria in 2008, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Evan Michael Longoria

Place of Birth: Downey, Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: October 7, 1985

Ethnicity:
*25% Mexican
*25% Ukrainian
*25% Slovak
*25% mix of Dutch and English

Evan Longoria is an American professional baseball player.

Evan is the son of Mary Ellen and Michael Longoria. He is married to model Jaime Edmondson, who was a Playmate of the Month in 2010. The couple has two children.

He has said that he is not related to actress and activist Eva Longoria.

Evan’s paternal grandfather was Alfred Lincoln Longoria (the son of Alfred Muses Longoria and Mary Louise Mata). Evan’s grandfather Alfred was born in California. Evan’s great-grandfather Alfred was the son of Lucas Longoria Rodriguez and Guadalupe Moses Almaraz, who were born in Texas, both of them to Mexican parents.

Evan’s paternal grandmother was Irene Flora Osterhoudt (the daughter of Charles Robt Osterhoudt and Sylvia G. Booth). Irene was born in Massachusetts. Charles was the son of Frank Osterhoudt and Ethel Johnson. Sylvia was Canadian.

Evan’s maternal grandfather was John Edward Kristoff (the son of John Edward Kristoff/Kristofsky and Mary Zirney). Evan’s grandfather John was born in Pennsylvania. Evan’s great-grandfather John likely was the son of Andrew Kristofsky and Anna Jarko/Jurko, who were Slovak immigrants. Mary was born in Carnegie, Pennsylvania, the daughter of John Zirney and Julia Bosko, who were from Austria, and who possibly were also of Slovak descent.

Evan’s maternal grandmother was Dorothy Uram (the daughter of Harry K. Uram and Anna Turek). Dorothy was born in Pennsylvania, to Ukrainian parents.

Sources: http://www.tampabay.com
http://www.jockbio.com

Marriage record of Evan’s paternal grandparents, Alfred Lincoln Longoria and Irene Flora Osterhoudt – https://familysearch.org

Evan’s paternal grandfather, Alfred Lincoln Longoria, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Evan’s paternal great-grandfather, Charles Robt Osterhoudt, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Evan’s maternal grandparents, John Edward Kristoff and Dorothy Uram – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Evan’s maternal great-grandparents, John Edward Kristoff/Kristofsky and Mary Zirney – https://familysearch.org

Evan’s maternal grandmother, Dorothy Uram, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Dorothy Uram on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Evan’s maternal grandmother, Dorothy (Uram) Kristoff – http://www.legacy.com

Likely Evan’s maternal great-grandfather, John Edward Kristoff/Kristofsky, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

2 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    Evan’s great-grandfather Alfred was the son of ? Longoria and ? Moses –>Evan’s great-grandfather Alfred was the son of Lucas Longoria Rodriguez and Guadalupe Moses Almaraz. Lucas and Guadalupe were both born in Texas to Mexican parents.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.