Sakina Jaffrey

Birth Name: Sakina B. Jaffrey

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: February 14, 1962

Ethnicity: Indian [Punjabi, Kayastha]

Sakina Jaffrey is an American actress.

Sakina is the daughter Madhur (Bahadur) and Saeed Jaffrey. Her father was born to a Punjabi Muslim family in Malerkotla, Punjab. Her mother was born to a Kayastha Hindu joint family in Civil Lines, Delhi. They are both actors. Her mother is also a food and travel writer.

Sakina’s paternal grandparents were Hamid Hussain Jaffrey and Hadia Begum Imam (the daughter of Khan Bahadur Fazle Imam and Fizza).

Sakina’s maternal grandparents were Lala Raj Bans Bahadur (the son of Rai Bahadur Raj Narain) and Kashmiran Rani.

Sources: http://www.rediff.com

Genealogy of Sakina’s paternal grandmother, Hadia Begum Imam – https://www.geni.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.