Evo Morales

The President Of Bolivia Evo Morales At Expo 2015 In Milan, Ital

Morales in 2015, photo by tinx/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Juan Evo Morales Ayma

Place of Birth: Isallawi, Orinoca Canton, Bolivia

Date of Birth: 26 October, 1959

Ethnicity: Bolivian [Aymara]

Evo Morales is a Bolivian politician and cocalero activist. He served as President of Bolivia, from January 22, 2006 to November 10, 2019. He has also been Leader of the Movement for Socialism, since January 1, 1998, President pro tempore of UNASUR, from April 17, 2018 to April 16, 2019, and President pro tempore of CELAC, from January 14, 2019 to November 10, 2019.

Evo is the son of Dionisio Morales Choque and María Ayma Mamani. He has three children.

Evo is the country’s first president to come from the indigenous population. Some sources state that Evo has some European (including Spanish) ancestry, thus making him mestizo. However, it is not clear of this ancestry has been verified/documented. All his known ancestors were listed as “indio” on records.

Evo’s patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his fourth great-grandfather, Manuel Morales.

Evo’s paternal grandfather was Mariano Morales Bonifacio (the son of Francisco Morales Ayma and Manuela Bonifacio Choque). Mariano was born in Orinoca Canton, Sur Carangas, Oruro Department. Francisco was the son of Manuel Morales Choque and Manuela Ayma Tucu. Evo’s great-grandmother Manuela was the daughter of Francisco Bonifacio Guara and Manuela Choque Vilca.

Evo’s paternal grandmother was Bárbara (or Warawara in Aymara) Choque Choque (the daughter of Marcelino Choque Coria and María Choque Mamani). Bárbara was born in Orinoca Canton. Marcelino was the son of Manuel Choque and María Coria. Evo’s great-grandmother María was the daughter of Manuel Choque Condori and Agustina Mamani.

Evo’s maternal grandparents were named Simón Ayma and Marcela Mamani.

Source: Genealogy of Evo Morales – http://www.geni.com

6 Responses

  1. Manila says:

    Records of the Diocese of Oruro have been mostly indexed. However, I was not able to expand on his mother’s side. So far, all of his known ancestors are listed as “indios” (indigenous) on records.

    Evo’s patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his fourth great-grandfather, Manuel Morales.

    Francisco’s maternal family name is Ayma, and was the son of Manuel Morales Choque and Manuela Ayma Tucu. Manuela Bonifacio’s maternal family name is Choque, and was the daughter of Francisco Bonifacio Guara and Manuela Choque Vilca.

    Correct from Marcelo Choque to Marcelino Choque Coria, and he was the son of Manuel Choque and María Coria. María Choque’s maternal family name is Mamani, and was the daughter of Manuel Choque Condori and Agustina Mamani.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.