Ana Tijoux

Birth Name: Anamaría Tijoux Merino

Place of Birth: Lille, France

Date of Birth: 12 June, 1977

Ethnicity: Chilean [Indigenous, likely Spanish], French

Ana Tijoux is a French-Chilean rapper, singer, musician, and activist.

Ana was born in Lille, France, to Chilean parents, who left the country after the 1973 coup. Her mother, María Emilia Tijoux, is a sociologist. Her family moved to Paris in 1978. She has said in an interview that she did not have a relationship with her biological father.

Source: https://www.latercera.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.