B.J. Penn

Birth Name: Jay Dee Penn III

Place of Birth: Kailua, Hawaii, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 13, 1978

Ethnicity:
*Irish, English (father)
*Korean, Hawaiian (mother)

B.J. Penn is an American professional mixed martial artist and Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu practitioner. He is the first American Gold medalist of the World Jiu-Jitsu Championship. B.J. has competed in UFC and K-1. He is known as The Prodigy.

B.J. was born in Kailua, Hawaii, and raised in Hilo, Hawaii. He is the son of Lorraine Pualani Shin and Jay Dee. His name B.J. comes from his nickname “Baby Jay,” the youngest of his brothers. B.J. has two children.

His trainer Rudy Valentino has stated that B.J. plays Hawaiian music during his entrances as a tribute to his Hawaiian heritage.

B.J. has also said that he identifies strongly with his Korean roots, and has traveled to Korea to hold seminars. He said that he gets his hot temper from his Korean side, and uses this energy in his fights.

B.J.’s maternal grandfather was named John Son Shin. John was of Korean heritage.

B.J.’s maternal grandmother was Hannah Kahanahaipule Moses (the daughter of James K. Moses and Bella Kapela). Hannah and her parents are listed as Hawaiian on U.S. Censuses.

Sources: The Honolulu Advertiser; Publication Date: 11/ Jan/ 1976; Publication Place: Honolulu, Hawaii, United States of America

Honolulu Star-Bulletin, Publication Date: 30/ Jan/ 1942; Publication Place: Honolulu, Hawaii, USA

Maui News, The; Publication Date: 5/ Feb/ 2005; Publication Place: Wailuku, Hawaii, USA

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

4 Responses

  1. transemacabre says:

    His maternal grandfather seems to be John Son Shin (1913-1976), as Lorraine Pualani Shin is listed as his daughter in his obituary. John married Hannah Kahanahaipule Moses in 1942, her father was James K. Moses.

    Hannah died in 2005. Both of her parents (James and Bella Kapela Moses) are listed as Hawaiian in the 1930 and 1940 censuses.

    Sources:
    The Honolulu Advertiser; Publication Date: 11 Jan 1976; Publication Place: Honolulu, Hawaii, United States of America; URL: https://www.newspapers.com/image/261559406/?article=ee2ba46f-4676-4a8c-91d2-e9adc33f320e&focus=0.86316496,0.6003795,0.98398954,0.7062368&xid=3355

    Publication Date: 30/ Jan/ 1942; Publication Place: Honolulu, Hawaii, USA; URL: https://www.newspapers.com/image/275205201/?article=05c022aa-65cb-44e3-83ec-63fcdb1ccfee&focus=0.1513144,0.24091528,0.26978123,0.4163935&xid=3398

    Maui News, The; Publication Date: 5/ Feb/ 2005; Publication Place: Wailuku, Hawaii, USA; URL: http://www.mauinews.com/story.aspx?id=5682

  2. ethnic says:

    Hey joanna, True but Genghis Khan was Mongolian. He took over Korea and much of the Asian countries.

  3. joanna says:

    koreans are said to be the most fierce! Ghangus Kahn is said to be one of the most powerful rulers in history of the world!

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.