Xuxa Meneghel

by luckystar on May 12, 2016

Birth Name: Maria da Graça Meneghel

Place of Birth: Santa Rosa, Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil

Date of Birth: 27 March, 1963

Ethnicity: Brazilian [Polish, Italian, Portuguese, possibly other]

Xuxa Meneghel is a Brazilian television host, film actress, singer, model, and businessperson. Her shows have been broadcast in Portuguese, English, and Spanish worldwide. She is a two-time winner of the Latin Grammy Award for Best Children’s Album, and is also known for her epithet, “Queen of the Shorties.”

Xuxa is the daughter of Luiz Floriano Meneghel and Alda Flores da Rocha. She is married to actor and singer Junno Andrade. She has a daughter, actress, model, and athlete Sasha Meneghel, with her former husband, actor Luciano Szafir.

Xuxa has Polish, Portuguese, and Italian ancestry, the latter from the town of Imer, in the Autonomous Province of Trento. Her great-grandfather emigrated to Brazil at the end of the nineteenth century. In 2013, Xuxa obtained Italian citizenship by descent.

Xuxa’s paternal grandfather is Eduardo Meneghel (whose father was Italian).

Xuxa’s paternal grandmother is Carolina Maliska (the daughter of Francisco Maliska and Julia Romanowski). Francisco was born in Poland, and was the son of Robert Maliska. Julia was born in Germany, the daughter of Felix Romanowski and Anna Alessandrovich.

Xuxa’s maternal grandparents are Agenor Flores da Rocha and Olivia Joner.

A picture of Xuxa’s mother and maternal grandmother can be seen here.

Sources: http://www.worldlibrary.org (in Portuguese)

Birth certificate of Xuxa Meneghel – https://xuxarainhaencantada.files.wordpress.com

Article about Xuxa’s maternal grandmother, Olivia Joner – http://babado.ig.com.br

{ 9 comments… read them below or add one }

stlucas August 28, 2018 at 5:12 pm

Xuxa’s paternal grandmother was Carolina Maliska (the daughter of Francisco Maliska and Julia Romanowski). Francisco was born in Poland, and was the son of Robert Maliska. Julia was born in Germany, the daughter of Felix Romanowski and Anna Alessandrovich.

luckystar February 9, 2017 at 12:30 pm

She looks like Licia Colò

luckystar February 13, 2017 at 9:41 am

Also Geraldine ferraro

luckystar February 6, 2017 at 9:33 am

Portuguese? She claims to be fully italian.
Many italian surnames were modifieds in Brazil because the policy of nationalization of Getúlio Vargas
And also, her maternal’s grandmother was Olivia Joner,
Joner doesnt sounds neither iberian or Italian, seems another surname changed.

Article about her maternal’s grandmother
http://babado.ig.com.br/materias/046501-047000/46531/46531_1.html

luckystar February 6, 2017 at 10:36 am

Joner sounds english and it doesnt makes sense. She is not iberian descent, never claimed it on her interviews.

stlucas February 6, 2017 at 3:24 pm

I wasn’t aware that her grandmother’s surname was Joner. I am almost certain that “Joner” originally comes from “Johner”, which is German and present in the three states of Southern Brazil.

Also, a huge number of people around the Santa Rosa region has German/Austrian ancestry to some degree, and I’ve always considered Xuxa had some.

stlucas February 6, 2017 at 3:35 pm

Xuxa’s maternal grandmother and mother: https://www.instagram.com/p/5m9CbpJP76/

stlucas February 7, 2017 at 4:24 am

Xuxa’s maternal grandparents were Agenor Flores da Rocha and Olivia Joner. Xuxa’s paternal grandparents were Eduardo Meneghel (whose father was Italian) and Carolina Maliska.

“Maliska”, again, isn’t Italian at all. I believe it is Polish or Czech, but as we’re talking about Brazil, I’d say Polish.

There is no way she is 100% Italian IMO.

Sources:
Xuxa’s birth certificate: https://xuxarainhaencantada.files.wordpress.com/2012/01/certidc3a3o.jpg

http://forebears.io/surnames/maliska

andrew May 14, 2016 at 6:04 am

she’s the daughter of Luiz Floriano Meneghel and Alda Flores da Rocha. Her mother has Portuguese ancestry

Previous post:

Next post: