Alessandra Ambrosio

Alessandra Ambrosio

Ambrosio in 2010, image via Joe Seer/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Alessandra Corine Maria Ambrósio

Place of Birth: Erechim, Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil

Date of Birth: 11 April, 1981

Ethnicity: Brazilian [Polish, Italian, Portuguese, possibly other]

Alessandra Ambrosio is a Brazilian model and actress. She is the daughter of Lucilda Nivia de Mello and Luiz Nicolau Ambrosio. She has Polish, Italian, and Portuguese ancestry. She has two children with her former fiancé, businessperson Jamie Mazur.

Alessandra’s parents and daughter are pictured here.

Alessandra’s paternal grandfather was named Silvino Ambrosio (the son of Pedro Ambrósio). Silvino was born, c. 1920, in Caxias do Sul, Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil. Alessandra has said that her paternal grandfather’s origins are in Padua, Veneto, Italy.

Alessandra’s paternal grandmother was named Joana Eugênia Groch (the daughter of Nicolau Groch and Maria). Joana was born in 1924, in Poland, and moved to Brazil in 1929.

Alessandra’s maternal grandfather’s surname is de Mello, which is Portuguese. Alessandra’s maternal grandmother is named Cristina Casanoski. Casanoski is a Polish surname.

One of Alessandra’s great-grandmothers’ names is Joana.

Sources: http://hotalessandraambrosio.blogspot.com
http://www.jornalboavista.com.br

Information about Alessandra’s father’s family – http://auonline.com.br

Obituary of Alessandra’s paternal great-uncle (grandmother’s brother) – http://jornaldesantacatarina.clicrbs.com.br

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

112 Responses

  1. stlucas says:

    Obituary of Ale’s paternal great-uncle (grandmother’s brother), Stanislau Groch – http://jornaldesantacatarina.clicrbs.com.br/sc/obituario/stanislau-groch-51707.html

    Joana Eugênia Groch was the daughter of Nicolau Groch and Maria.

  2. Samiiraa says:

    She is white period.

  3. stlucas says:

    Her paternal grandmother, Joana Eugênia Groch, has passed away. According to the following website, she was born in 1924, in Poland, and moved to Brazil in 1929.

    http://auonline.com.br/web/noticia.php?id=30390%7Cmunicipio-decreta-luto-oficial-de-tres-dias

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.