Alessandra Ambrosio

Alessandra Ambrosio

Ambrosio in 2010, image via Joe Seer/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Alessandra Corine Maria Ambrósio

Place of Birth: Erechim, Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil

Date of Birth: 11 April, 1981

Ethnicity: Brazilian [Polish, Italian, Portuguese, possibly other]

Alessandra Ambrosio is a Brazilian model and actress. She is the daughter of Lucilda Nivia de Mello and Luiz Nicolau Ambrosio. She has Polish, Italian, and Portuguese ancestry. She has two children with her former fiancé, businessperson Jamie Mazur.

Alessandra’s parents and daughter are pictured here.

Alessandra’s paternal grandfather was named Silvino Ambrosio (the son of Pedro Ambrósio). Silvino was born, c. 1920, in Caxias do Sul, Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil. Alessandra has said that her paternal grandfather’s origins are in Padua, Veneto, Italy.

Alessandra’s paternal grandmother was named Joana Eugênia Groch (the daughter of Nicolau Groch and Maria). Joana was born in 1924, in Poland, and moved to Brazil in 1929.

Alessandra’s maternal grandfather’s surname is de Mello, which is Portuguese. Alessandra’s maternal grandmother is named Cristina Casanoski. Casanoski is a Polish surname.

One of Alessandra’s great-grandmothers’ names is Joana.

Sources: http://hotalessandraambrosio.blogspot.com
http://www.jornalboavista.com.br

Information about Alessandra’s father’s family – http://auonline.com.br

Obituary of Alessandra’s paternal great-uncle (grandmother’s brother) – http://jornaldesantacatarina.clicrbs.com.br

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

112 Responses

  1. stlucas says:

    Her parents are Lucilda Nivia de Mello and Luiz Nicolau Ambrosio. They are pictured here with their granddaughter (Ale’s daughter), Anja: scontent.fgru3-1.fna.fbcdn.net/v/l/t1.0-9/40142_156524057703611_5320446_n.jpg?oh=1684de86d0fbfc1a60d409c759a8e8bc&oe=5944AA39

    Her maternal grandparents are Cristina Casanoski and (?) de Mello.
    Her paternal grandparents are Joana Eugenia Groch and Silvino Ambrosio.

    Both her grandmothers have, at least, partial Polish ancestry. “Casanoski” possibly comes from “Kazanowski”. “Groch” is also Polish.

    Alessandra has stated in an interview that her (paternal) grandfather had origins in Padua, Veneto, Italy.

    http://www.corriere.it/moda/news/15_ottobre_30/alessandra-ambrosio-l-amore-difficile-che-duri-tutta-vita-b9a56828-7f31-11e5-882e-dcc202b27802.shtml (in Italian)

  2. cwm85 says:

    I always felt she some African ancestry. Not much but some. Hmmm

  3. stlucas says:

    She looks like a typical southern brazilian woman (only a lot prettier).

  4. Poland says:

    Beautiful slavic girl with southern blood.

    • dennybb says:

      from europe

      you can’t be european

      southern blood? french italians germans british aren’t a race but an ethnicity

      north and south in europe? what does that mean? did you ever been in europe?

      check on youtube or yahoo this north italian women

      Federica fontana, maddalena corvaglia, ilary blasi, giulia montanarini, antonella clerici, laura freddi ,mada venier, laura chiatti

      now check on youtube or yahoo this german “Joachim low

      slavic people aren’t white anyway but in europe are considered gypsy

    • dennybb says:

      and poland? come on is a jweish country not white

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.