Xuxa Meneghel

Birth Name: Maria da Graça Meneghel

Place of Birth: Santa Rosa, Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil

Date of Birth: 27 March, 1963

Ethnicity: Brazilian [Polish, Italian, Portuguese, German, Swiss-German, distant Luxembourgish]

Xuxa Meneghel is a Brazilian television host, film actress, singer, model, and businessperson. Her shows have been broadcast in Portuguese, English, and Spanish worldwide. She is a two-time winner of the Latin Grammy Award for Best Children’s Album, and is also known for her epithet, “Queen of the Shorties.”

Xuxa is the daughter of Luiz Floriano Meneghel and Alda Flores da Rocha. She is married to actor and singer Junno Andrade. She has a daughter, actress, model, and athlete Sasha Meneghel, with her former husband, actor Luciano Szafir.

Xuxa has Polish, Italian, Portuguese, German, Swiss-German, and distant Luxembourgish, ancestry. Her Italian ancestry is from the town of Imer, in the Autonomous Province of Trento. Her great-grandfather emigrated to Brazil at the end of the nineteenth century. In 2013, Xuxa obtained Italian citizenship by descent.

Xuxa’s paternal grandfather is named Eduardo Meneghel (whose father was Italian).

Xuxa’s paternal grandmother is Carolina Maliska (the daughter of Francisco Maliska and Julia Romanowski). Francisco was born in Poland, and was the son of Robert Maliska. Julia was born in Germany, the daughter of Felix Romanowski and Anna Alessandrovich.

Xuxa’s maternal grandfather is named Agenor Flores da Rocha.

Xuxa’s maternal grandmother is Olivia Joner (the daughter of João Joner/Johner and Rosalia Sehn). Olivia was born in Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil. João was born in Rio Grande do Sul, the son of Mathias Joner, whose parents were from Kerzers, Fribourg, Switzerland, and of Janete Moraes, whose mother was German. Xuxa’s great-great-great-great-grandmother Anna Maria Mombach was from Echternach, Luxembourg.

A picture of Xuxa’s mother and maternal grandmother can be seen here.

Sources: http://www.worldlibrary.org (in Portuguese)

Birth certificate of Xuxa Meneghel – https://xuxarainhaencantada.files.wordpress.com

Article about Xuxa’s maternal grandmother, Olivia Joner – http://babado.ig.com.br

11 Responses

  1. stlucas says:

    Xuxa’s maternal grandmother is Olivia Joner (the daughter of João Joner/Johner and Rosalia Sehn). Olivia was born in Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil. João was born in Rio Grande do Sul, the son of Mathias Joner, whose parents were from Kerzers, Fribourg, Switzerland, and of Janete Moraes, whose mother was German.

  2. stlucas says:

    Xuxa’s paternal grandmother was Carolina Maliska (the daughter of Francisco Maliska and Julia Romanowski). Francisco was born in Poland, and was the son of Robert Maliska. Julia was born in Germany, the daughter of Felix Romanowski and Anna Alessandrovich.

  3. luckystar says:

    She looks like Licia Colò

  4. luckystar says:

    Portuguese? She claims to be fully italian.
    Many italian surnames were modifieds in Brazil because the policy of nationalization of Getúlio Vargas
    And also, her maternal’s grandmother was Olivia Joner,
    Joner doesnt sounds neither iberian or Italian, seems another surname changed.

    Article about her maternal’s grandmother
    http://babado.ig.com.br/materias/046501-047000/46531/46531_1.html

  5. andrew says:

    she’s the daughter of Luiz Floriano Meneghel and Alda Flores da Rocha. Her mother has Portuguese ancestry

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.