Walter Salles

by stlucas on February 16, 2017

Birth Name: Walter Moreira Salles, Jr.

Place of Birth: Rio de Janeiro, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Date of Birth: April 12, 1956

Ethnicity: Brazilian (Portuguese, distant Sephardi Jewish, possibly other)

Walter Salles is a Brazilian filmmaker, film producer, and editor.

Walter was born in the city of Rio de Janeiro, the son of Walther Moreira Salles and Elisa Margarida Gonçalves. He has two brothers, Pedro and João. He speaks fluent Portuguese, Spanish, French, and English.

Walter’s patrilineal line can be traced back to Francisco Richion da Costa Pereira, who was born near Braga, Portugal, and moved to Brazil, c. 1760. Francisco was Jewish, and converted to Catholicism.

Walter’s paternal grandfather was João Theodoro Moreira Salles (the son of José Amâncio de Salles and Ana Rosa Moreira).

Walter’s paternal grandmother was Lucrécia Vilhena de Alcântara (the daughter of Saturnino Vilhena de Alcântara and Georgina Augusta Duarte). Saturnino was the son of Joaquim Pedro de Alcântara and Maria de Jesus de Vilhena Braga. Georgina was the daughter of Francisco de Paula Duarte and Francisca Brazilina Marques Teixeira, whose own paternal grandfather was from Celorico de Basto, Braga, Portugal.

Walter’s maternal grandfather was named José Augusto Gonçalves.

Sources: Genealogy of Walter Salles – https://www.geni.com

http://www.arvore.net.br
http://bestaesfolada.blogspot.com.br

Photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: