Katherine Heigl

Heigl in 2011, photo by s_bukley / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Katherine Marie Heigl

Place of Birth: Washington, D.C., U.S.

Date of Birth: November 24, 1978

Ethnicity:
*62.5% German
*12.5% Swiss-German
*25% Irish

Katherine Heigl is an American actress, producer, and model. She is known for her roles in the films That Night, King of the Hill (1993), My Father the Hero, Under Siege 2: Dark Territory, Prince Valiant, Bug Buster, Bride of Chucky, 100 Girls, Valentine (2001), Descendant, Side Effects (2005), The Ringer, Zyzzyx Road, Caffeine (2006), Knocked Up, 27 Dresses, The Ugly Truth, Killers (2010), Life As We Know It, New Year’s Eve (2011), One for the Money, The Big Wedding, Jackie & Ryan, Jenny’s Wedding, Home Sweet Hell, Unforgettable (2017), Fear of Rain, and, in voice performance, The Nut Job films; on the shows Roswell, Grey’s Anatomy, State of Affairs, Suits, and Firefly Lane, and in the made-for-tv movie Wish Upon a Star (1996). She has appeared in Maxim, Vanity Fair, and Cosmopolitan.

Katherine is the daughter of Nancy, a personal manager, and Paul Heigl, a financial executive and accountant. Her father is of one half Irish, one quarter German, and one quarter Swiss-German, descent. Her mother is of German ancestry. Her family joined the Mormon (LDS) church after her brother’s death in 1986. She was raised partly in Northern Virginia and Denver, Colorado during her early childhood; before moving to New Canaan, Connecticut.

Katherine is married to musician and actor Josh Kelley, with whom she has three children, including a daughter from Korea. One of Katherine’s siblings, a sister, is also from Korea.

Katherine’s paternal grandfather was John H./Joseph Heigl (the son of Joseph Heigl and Ida Burki). John was born in Minnesota. Katherine’s great-grandfather Joseph was a German immigrant, the son of Lorentz Heigl and Theresa Fodel. Ida was a Swiss immigrant, of Swiss-German descent, and was the daughter of Jacob Burki and Anna Muller.

Katherine’s paternal grandmother was Margaret Mary Lynes (the daughter of Patrick John Lynes/Lyne and Josephine Murray). Margaret was born in New Jersey. Patrick and Josephine were Irish immigrants. Patrick was the son of John Lyne and Ellen Donoghue. Josephine was the daughter of John Murray and Eliza/Elizabeth Smith.

Katherine’s maternal grandfather was named Reinhold Ferdinand Engelhardt/Engelhart (the son of Ernest Engelhardt and Marie). Reinhold was born in Germany.

Katherine’s maternal grandmother was Margaretta/Margaret Jane Debus (the daughter of Frederick Jekel Debus and Elda Adeline Niehaus). Margaretta was born in New York. Frederick was born in New York, the son of Charles Frederick Debus and Canadian-born Elizabeth Katherine Jekel, and all of his grandparents were German, from Bavaria and Hessen. Elda was born in Pennsylvania, the daughter of Charles Henry Niehaus and Amelia Johanna Langkamp, who were both of German descent.

Sources: Katherine’s paternal grandfather, John H./Joseph Heigl, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Katherine’s paternal great-grandparents, Joseph Heigl and Ida Burki – https://familysearch.org

Katherine’s paternal great-grandparents, Joseph Heigl and Ida Burki, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Katherine’s paternal grandmother, Margaret Mary Lynes, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Katherine’s maternal grandfather, Reinhold Ferdinand Engelhardt/Engelhart, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Katherine’s maternal grandmother, Margaretta/Margaret Jane (Debus) Engelhardt – http://www.legacy.com

Lil Vacha

Hello, everyone.! XD

55 Responses

  1. ethnogenesis says:

    Is she a Mormon or preferably, Latter-day Saint either through descendants of Utah settlers led by Brigham Young or by conversion to the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints? Not an ethnicity, but a cultural identity, like the definition of who is Jewish or Moravian (the ancestors of Laura Bush and her twin daughters through her husband George W Bush), the definition of ethnicity can be by race, color (Black/African Americans), language (Francophone/French Canadians) and other ways to define an ethnicity, examples being Druze, Mennonites and Sikhs.

  2. andrew says:

    Man you’re weird.

  3. calendulafleur11 says:

    For everyone saying she aged badly.. no, she didn’t. That hair cut makes her look old.

  4. Obey says:

    She is a white with brown eyes, would pass through a Latin descendant of Spanish or Portuguese easily. In Germany and the Netherlands there are whites with that kind of appearance, with even black hair, like the singer of the Alphaville Group. Not all white Europeans are born with only blond hair and blue eyes, even the children of these blond parents can be born with dark brown hair or brown eyes. Genetics is equal to a selection of a lottery house.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.