Vincent Price

Birth Name: Vincent Leonard Price, Jr.

Date of Birth: May 27, 1911

Place of Birth: St. Louis, Missouri, U.S.

Date of Death: October 25, 1993

Place of Death: Los Angeles, California, U.S.

Ethnicity: English, some German, distant French and Dutch

Vincent Price was an American actor. He is a legendary star of horror films, roughly beginning with House of Wax (1953).

Vincent was the son of Marguerite Cobb (Wilcox) and Vincent Leonard Price, who was president of the National Candy Company. His grandfather, Vincent Clarence Price, invented “Dr. Price’s Baking Powder,” the first cream of tartar-based baking powder. His family was wealthy.

Vincent was married to Australian-American actress Coral Browne, until his death. He had a son, poet and environmental columnist V. B. Price, with his former wife, actress Edith Barrett; and a daughter, public speaker and author Victoria Price, with his former wife, Welsh-born American costume designer Mary Grant Price.

Vincent’s paternal grandfather was Vincent Clarence Price (the son of Daniel Price and Huldah/Julia Anne Castle). Vincent’s grandfather Vincent was born in New York. Daniel was the son of Jacob Price and Catherine Barringer. Huldah was the daughter of Vincent Castle and Rebecca Fonda.

Vincent’s paternal grandmother was Harriet Elizabeth White (the daughter of Russell Jesse White and Helene/Helena Anne Boynton). Harriet was born in New York. Russell was the son of Aaron White and Mary Bigelow or Ann Ruhamah Thayer.

Vincent’s maternal grandfather was Henry Cole Wilcox (the son of Eban North Wilcox and Mary Louise/Louisa Cole). Henry was born in Michigan. Eban was the son of Charles Wilcox and Almira Rood. Mary Louise was the daughter of Henry Stephen Cole and Victorie/Victoria Desnoyers.

Vincent’s maternal grandmother was Harriet/Harriett Louise “Hattie” Cobb (the daughter of George Whitmore/Whitman Cobb and Laura Antoninette Pulford). Harriet was born in Wisconsin. George was the son of Whitman Cobb and Eunice Maria Parsons. Laura was the daughter of Schuyler Pulford and Mariah Antoinette Thompson.

Sources: Genealogies of Vincent Price – http://www.wikitree.com
http://famouskin.com
https://www.geni.com

Vincent’s parents on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Vincent’s paternal grandparents, Vincent Clarence Price and Harriet Elizabeth White, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Vincent Price (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Vincent’s mother on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Vincent’s maternal grandmother, Harriet/Harriett Louise “Hattie” Cobb, on the 1870 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Vincent’s maternal great-grandparents, George Whitmore/Whitman Cobb and Laura Antoninette Pulford, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Biographical notations on Vincent’s maternal great-grandfather, George Whitmore/Whitman Cobb – http://content.wisconsinhistory.org

7 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    living legend

    but i cannot watch those horror films !

  2. follers says:

    Ethnic, is there no picture? I see you deleted the one that was here, presumably for copyright reasons.

  3. fuzzybear44 says:

    Must have seen the (Raven ) atleast forty times, it’s my most favorite movie from him

  4. SomeGuy says:

    CORRECTION Welsh, English, some German, distant French, Dutch

    His daughter Victoria mentioned it in an interview that his ancestor that came to America was of Welsh ethnicity.

    • follers says:

      Interestingly, a group of family trees on ancestry.com list Vincent’s “Price” ancestor as having been a man named Johannes Price, who was born, c. 1700, in Siegen-Wittgenstein, Germany. So I don’t know that they were ever Welsh.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.