Vince Neil

Vince Neil's "Tattoos & Tequila: To Hell and Back with One of Rock's Most Notorious Frontmen" Book Signing at Barnes and Noble in Las Vegas on September 29, 2010

Birth Name: Vincent Neil Wharton

Place of Birth: Hollywood, Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: February 8, 1961

Ethnicity:
*English (father)
*Mexican, European (mother)

Vince Neil is an American vocalist and musician. He was a member of the band Mötley Crüe, along with Tommy Lee, Mick Mars, and Nikki Sixx.

Vince is the son of Shirley Ortiz and Clois Odell “Odie” Wharton. His father has English ancestry. His mother is of half Mexican descent. Vince has said that his father was of half Native American descent. It is not clear if this Native American ancestry has been verified/documented.

Vince’s paternal grandfather was Ervin Daniel Wharton (the son of Samuel Stewart Wharton and Idora Gray). Samuel was the son of Robert Daniel Wharton, who was born in Lancashire, England, and of Mary Jane Grigg. Idora was the daughter of Luther Daniel Gray and Lou Ann Lain.

Vince’s paternal grandmother was Katie Louella Carroll (the daughter of George F. Carroll and Hattie Pardin).

Vince’s maternal grandmother’s maiden name was “Ortiz”.

Sources: Genealogy of Vince Neil (focusing on his father’s side) – http://www.geni.com

Vince’s birth record – https://familysearch.org

Vince’s parents’ marriage record – https://familysearch.org

Vince’s father’s birth record – https://familysearch.org

Vince’s father on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Vince’s paternal grandmother, Katie Louella Carroll, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

3 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    I suggest to link together the Motley Crue members:

    Vince Neil
    Nikki Sixx
    Tommy Lee
    Mick Mars

    Thanx

  2. andrew says:

    is Native ancestry documented?

  3. Manila says:

    He is the son of Clois Odell “Odie” Wharton and Shirley Ortiz.

    Vince’s paternal grandparents were Ervin Daniel Wharton (the son of Samuel Stewart Wharton and Idora Gray) and Katie Louella Carroll (the daughter of George F. Carroll and Hattie Pardin).

    Sources:
    * Genealogy of Vince Neil: http://www.geni.com/people/Vince-Neil/6000000029330891049
    * Vince’s birth record: https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VLJR-S4N
    * Odie’s birth record: https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VDGX-BKG
    * Odie and Shirley’s marriage record: https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VVRB-BQ8
    * Odie’s 1940 US Census: https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:KW2J-LHR

    Note: The public record of Shirley Wharton shows that she was born on April 1, 1936. However, I cannot find her birth record. This is her public record: https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:KYMH-KBR

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.