Vince Neil

Vince Neil's "Tattoos & Tequila: To Hell and Back with One of Rock's Most Notorious Frontmen" Book Signing at Barnes and Noble in Las Vegas on September 29, 2010

Neil in 2010, photo by PrPhotos.com

Birth Name: Vincent Neil Wharton

Place of Birth: Hollywood, Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: February 8, 1961

Ethnicity: Mexican (3/8ths), English, German, some Scots-Irish/Northern Irish

Vince Neil is an American vocalist and musician. He is a member of heavy metal baand Mötley Crüe, along with Tommy Lee, Nikki Sixx, and, previously, Mick Mars.

Vince is the son of Shirley and Clois Wharton.

Vince has said that his father was of half Native American descent. It is not clear if this Native American ancestry has been verified/documented. Vince may have Indigenous Mexican ancestry through his mother’s Mexican family.

Vince has a daughter with his former wife, mud wrestler and fashion model Sharise Ruddell.

Vince’s paternal grandfather was Ervin Daniel Wharton (the son of Samuel Stewart Wharton and Idora Gray). Ervin was born in Texas. Samuel was the son of Robert Daniel Wharton, who was born in Lancashire, England, and of Mary Jane Grigg. Idora was the daughter of Luther Daniel Gray and Lou Ann Lain.

Vince’s paternal grandmother was Katie/Kate Louella Carroll/Carol (the daughter of George Franklin Carroll and Hattie Pardin/Pardon). Katie was born in Mississippi. George was the son of Joel Green Carroll and Lydia Catherine Redus. Hattie was the daughter of Dallas L./M. Pardin and Mary E. Spuyer.

Vince’s maternal grandfather was John George Ortiz (the son of Felipe Ortiz and Virginia Howard). John was born in New Mexico, of three quarters Mexican descent. Felipe was the son of Ramon Ortiz, who was born in Nuevo México, Mexico, and of Rafaela Chavez. Virginia was the daughter of George H. Howard, who was born in Illinois, of British Isles descent, and of Pauline Apodaca.

Vince’s maternal grandmother was Clara B. Bourguignon (the daughter of Luis Bourguignon and Maria Manuela Gonzales). Clara was born in New Mexico, of three quarters Mexican descent. Luis was the son of Felipe Bourguignon, who was German, and of Maria Tomasa Gonzales. Vince’s great-grandmother Maria was the daughter of Jose Miguel Gonzales and Josefa Lujan.

Sources: Marriage record of Vince’s parents – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Vince Neil (focusing on his father’s side) – http://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Vince’s father – https://www.wikitree.com

Vince’s father on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Vince’s paternal grandmother, Katie/Kate Louella Carroll/Carol, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Vince’s mother – https://www.wikitree.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

10 Responses

  1. madman says:

    How do we know his maternal grandmother was of Mexican descent and had the surname Ortiz? Wouldn’t it be more likely that Ortiz is from his grandfather? Or have I missed something he’s said?

    • bablah says:

      I think this is the case of his mother’s birh record index stating her mother’s maiden name is the same as hers. But I’ve come across this situation many times in the California birth index, and it’s not always true. Sometimes the mother’s maiden name is actually her married name, or even her name from previous marriage. Also, Vince claims his mother is Mexican, so that’s why it says Mexican.

  2. andrew says:

    according to this family tree, Carroll line traces back to Northern Ireland (Carroll is usually an Irish surname indeed) and there’s also a German line: https://www.familysearch.org/tree/pedigree/landscape/GMYL-GK9

  3. andrew says:

    I suggest to link together the Motley Crue members:

    Vince Neil
    Nikki Sixx
    Tommy Lee
    Mick Mars

    Thanx

  4. andrew says:

    is Native ancestry documented?

  5. Manila says:

    He is the son of Clois Odell “Odie” Wharton and Shirley Ortiz.

    Vince’s paternal grandparents were Ervin Daniel Wharton (the son of Samuel Stewart Wharton and Idora Gray) and Katie Louella Carroll (the daughter of George F. Carroll and Hattie Pardin).

    Sources:
    * Genealogy of Vince Neil: http://www.geni.com/people/Vince-Neil/6000000029330891049
    * Vince’s birth record: https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VLJR-S4N
    * Odie’s birth record: https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VDGX-BKG
    * Odie and Shirley’s marriage record: https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VVRB-BQ8
    * Odie’s 1940 US Census: https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:KW2J-LHR

    Note: The public record of Shirley Wharton shows that she was born on April 1, 1936. However, I cannot find her birth record. This is her public record: https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:KYMH-KBR

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.