Ed Helms

Ed Helms

Helms in 2012, image via Joe Seer/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Edward Parker Helms

Place of Birth: Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 24, 1974

Ethnicity: English, with smaller amounts (to varying degrees) of Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, German, Dutch, and French

Ed Helms is an American actor, comedian, and singer. He has starred in Cedar Rapids and The Hangover films, and the series The Office, among many other projects.

Most of Ed’s ancestry is English, with smaller amounts of Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, German, Dutch, and French. Ed’s family has been in the United States for many generations, with much of his ancestry leading to New England of the 1600s.

Ed’s patrilineal line traces to a William Conner Helme, who was born, c. 1630, in Exeter, Devonshire, England.

Ed’s paternal grandfather was Nolan Helms (the son of Joseph Edward Helms and Emma Routon Barrett). Nolan was born in Alabama. Joseph was the son of Hosea Helms and Sarah Hendrick/Hendricks. Emma was the daughter of Anderson Joshua Barrett, Jr. and Catherine Frances Routon.

Ed’s paternal grandmother was Bettie Ellen Davis (the daughter of John Frank Davis and Mary Russell “Mollie” Lawrence). Bettie was born in Alabama. John was the son of Levi Davis and Penelope Hall. Mary was the daughter of James Munford/Mumford Lawrence and Penelope Adaline Bozeman.

Ed’s maternal grandfather was Fitzgerald Sale “Bud” Parker, Jr. (the son of Fitzgerald Sale Parker, Sr. and Lucy Irvine Paxton). Ed’s grandfather Fitzgerald was born in Tennessee. Ed’s great-grandfather Fitzgerald was the son of Linus Parker and Ellen Katherine Burruss. Lucy was the daughter of William Gallatin Paxton and Lucy Irvine Gibbs.

Ed’s maternal grandmother was Frances Helen “Sally” Jackson (the daughter of George Pullen Jackson and Inez Emeline Wright). Frances was born in Wisconsin. George was the son of George Frederick/H. Jackson and Anna/Ann Jane Pullen, who were born in Maine. Inez was the daughter of Walter Harold Wright and Ione Turner, who were both in Wisconsin.

Ed is a fourth cousin, once removed, of actor Bill Paxton. Ed’s maternal great-great-great-great-grandparents, Elisha Hays Paxton and Margaret McNutt, were also Bill’s paternal great-great-great-grandparents.

Sources: Genealogies of Ed Helms – http://famouskin.com
https://www.geni.com
https://wc.rootsweb.com

Genealogy of Ed’s father (focusing on his own father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Ed’s paternal great-grandmother, Mary Russell “Mollie” Lawrence – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogies of Ed’s maternal grandfather, Fitzgerald Sale Parker, Jr. (focusing on his own mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Ed’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Ellen Katherine Burruss – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Ed’s maternal grandmother, Frances Helen Jackson, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Ed’s maternal great-grandparents, George Pullen Jackson and Inez Emeline Wright – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Ed’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Anna/Ann Jane Pullen (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Ed’s maternal great-great-grandfather, Walter Harold Wright – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Ed’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Ione Turner (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Ed’s maternal great-great-great-great-grandmother, Emeline Elizabeth Wright – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Ed’s maternal great-great-great-great-great-great-grandmother, Elizabeth Livingston (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

11 Responses

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.