Mick Mars

03/20/2012 – Mick Mars – Kiss and Motley Crue “The Tour” Press Conference at the Hollywood Roosevelt Hotel in Hollywood on March 20, 2012 – Hollywood Roosevelt Hotel – Hollywood, CA USA – Photo Credit: Glenn Francis / PR Photos

Birth Name: Robert Alan Deal

Place of Birth: Terre Haute, Indiana, U.S.

Date of Birth: unclear, between 1951 and 1955

Ethnicity: German, English, small amount of Scottish

Mick Mars is an American musician and lead guitarist. He was a member of the band Mötley Crüe, along with Tommy Lee, Vince Neil, and Nikki Sixx.

Mick is the son of Tina/Tena and Frank Deal.

Mick’s paternal grandfather was John Joseph Deal (the son of Clarence Quincy Deal and Elizabeth “Lizzie” Elliott). John was born in Indiana. Clarence was the son of Solomon Jackson Deal and Rachel Emaline Anderson. Elizabeth was English, the daughter of Joseph Elliott and Dorothy Scott.

Mick’s paternal grandmother was Emma Irene Dunlap (the daughter of Frank C. Dunlap and Emma G. Snyder/Schnieder). Emma was born in Indiana, to German parents.

Mick’s maternal grandfather was Jesse Stetzel (the son of Daniel Stetzel and Mary L. Hart/Harter/Herts/Lantis). Jesse was born in Indiana. Daniel was the son of George Henry Stetzel and Dorothea Reifsteir, who were German, from Alsace-Lorraine. Mary likely was of German descent as well.

Mick’s maternal grandmother was Jennie Elizabeth Swafford (the daughter of Francis M. Swafford and Anna Bahr). Jennie was born in Indiana. Francis was the son of George W. Swafford and Elizabeth Ellen Denton. Anna was the daughter of Earnest Bahr, who was German, from Lieppe, and of Priscilla Long.

Sources: Marriage record of Mick’s parents – https://www.familysearch.org

Mick’s paternal great-grandmother, Elizabeth Elliott, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Mick’s paternal grandmother, Emma Irene Dunlap, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Mick’s maternal great-grandfather, Daniel Stetzel, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Mick’s maternal great-grandparents, Francis M. Swafford and Anna Bahr – https://www.familysearch.org

Mick’s maternal great-grandmother, Anna Bahr, on the 1870 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

2 Responses

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.