Diablo Cody

photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Brook M. Busey

Place of Birth: Lemont, Illinois, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 14, 1978

Ethnicity: Italian (maternal grandmother), English, German, Scottish

Diablo Cody is an American journalist, screenwriter, producer, memoirist, author, and exotic dancer.

Diablo is the daughter of Pamela and Gregory Busey. Diablo is married to Dan Maurio, with whom she has three children.

She took the name Diablo Cody after listening to the song “El Diablo,” by Arcadia, while passing through Cody, Wyoming.

Diablo’s paternal grandfather was Clinton Mathhew Busey (the son of Clinton Matthew Busey and Mary Ann Foster). Diablo’s grandfather Clinton was born in Illinois. Diablo’s great-grandfather Clinton was the son of Clinton John Simpson Busey and Carolina Maria Snyder.

Diablo’s paternal grandmother was Vera A. Sanderson (the daughter of Walter Sanderson and Emily Lucretia Gregory). Vera was born in Saskatchewan, Canada. Walter was the son of Frederick Sanderson, who was born in Woodwall, England, and of Celestia Horton. Emily was the daughter of Knudt Gregory and Amy Lurinda Bliss.

Diablo’s maternal grandfather was Emmett Joseph Dice (the son of Howard Harvey Dice and Clara Mary Kappes). Emmett was born in Illinois. Howard was the son of John W. Dice and Amanda Alice Adams. Clara was the daughter of Joseph A. Kappes, who was German, and of Anna Barbara Finzel, who was of German origin.

Diablo’s maternal grandmother was Angela M. Glielmi (the daughter of Pasquale Glielmi and Vitale “Vita” Montecasina). Angela was born in Illinois, to Italian parents. Pasquale was the son of Vincenzo Glielmi.

Diablo is a fourth cousin, once removed, of actor Gary Busey, through their common ancestors Samuel Wales Busey and Catherine Sigler. Gary’s son is actor Jake Busey.

Sources: Genealogy of Diablo’s father – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Diablo’s paternal grandfather, Clinton Mathhew Busey, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Diablo’s maternal grandfather, Emmett Joseph Dice, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

1 Response

  1. bablah says:

    She’s a fourth cousin once removed of actor Gary Busey. They’re related through Samuel Wales Busey and Catherine Sigler.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.