Snoop Dogg

Snoop Dogg in 2011, s_bukley / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Cordozar Broadus

Place of Birth: Long Beach, Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: October 20, 1971

Ethnicity: African-American

Snoop Dogg is an American rapper, singer, record producer, television personality, entrepreneur, and actor.

Snoop is the son of Beverly (Tate) and Vernell Varnado. His father was a Vietnam veteran, singer, and mail carrier. Snoop was born Cordozar Broadus, after Calvin Cordozar Broadus, who was not his biological father. He was called Calvin at home, and received the nickname “Snoopy” from his parents, after the fictional character.

Snoop is married to Shante Taylor. He has four children, including three with Shante.

Snoop’s paternal grandfather was William Varnado (the son of Ervin J. Varnado and Annie Williams). Snoop’s grandfather William was born in Mississippi.

Snoop’s paternal grandmother was Minnie Felder (the daughter of Charles/Charlie Felder and Carrie Owens). Minnie was born in Mississippi.

Snoop’s maternal grandfather was Jeremiah Tate (the son of John Tate and Maud/Maude Christophers/Christopher). Jeremiah was born in Mississippi. John was the son of Dave Tate and Letha A.

Snoop’s maternal grandmother was Dorothy Dean Martin (the daughter of George Martin and Annie Brown). Dorothy was born in Mississippi. George was the son of Gabriel Martin and Rose Gallagher/Galliton.

A DNA test whose results were displayed on the show Lopez Tonight (2010) stated that Snoop’s genetic ancestry is:

*71% Sub-Saharan African
*23% Native American
*6% European

Sources: Genealogies of Snoop Dogg – http://www.wargs.com
https://www.geni.com
http://www.wikitree.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

80 Responses

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.