Snoop Dogg

Snoop Dogg in 2011, s_bukley / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Cordozar Broadus

Place of Birth: Long Beach, Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: October 20, 1971

Ethnicity: African-American

Snoop Dogg is an American rapper, singer, record producer, television personality, entrepreneur, and actor.

Snoop is the son of Beverly (Tate) and Vernell Varnado. His father was a Vietnam veteran, singer, and mail carrier. Snoop was born Cordozar Broadus, after Calvin Cordozar Broadus, who was not his biological father. He was called Calvin at home, and received the nickname “Snoopy” from his parents, after the fictional character.

Snoop is married to Shante Taylor. He has four children, including three with Shante.

Snoop’s paternal grandfather was William Varnado (the son of Ervin J. Varnado and Annie Williams). Snoop’s grandfather William was born in Mississippi.

Snoop’s paternal grandmother was Minnie Felder (the daughter of Charles/Charlie Felder and Carrie Owens). Minnie was born in Mississippi.

Snoop’s maternal grandfather was Jeremiah Tate (the son of John Tate and Maud/Maude Christophers/Christopher). Jeremiah was born in Mississippi. John was the son of Dave Tate and Letha A.

Snoop’s maternal grandmother was Dorothy Dean Martin (the daughter of George Martin and Annie Brown). Dorothy was born in Mississippi. George was the son of Gabriel Martin and Rose Gallagher/Galliton.

A DNA test whose results were displayed on the show Lopez Tonight (2010) stated that Snoop’s genetic ancestry is:

*71% Sub-Saharan African
*23% Native American
*6% European

Sources: Genealogies of Snoop Dogg – http://www.wargs.com
https://www.geni.com
http://www.wikitree.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

80 Responses

  1. slowdive says:

    Doubt that George Lopez DNA test was accurate. They said Larry Davis (an Ashkenazi Jew) was 30% Amerindian or whatever.

    He doesn’t look that Native to me and lots of celebrity DNA tests are distorted to engender discussion.

  2. slowdive says:

    it’s a doggy dog world

  3. cwm85 says:

    Shouldn’t he be listed as African, Native and European?

    • fuzzybear44 says:

      That’s what an African American is. If change snoopy to say what you want, you would have to change every African American on the site

      • cwm85 says:

        Well he did a DNA test now he isn’t just African-American. But native and European too. That’s what he is. I guess it’s documented.

        • fuzzybear44 says:

          Are you saying you don’t know the definition of African. American ? It mean partial or full African ancestry. Everyone knows the avg AA is mixed blood to certain degrees. Whether documented or not. Every black person I know has some other ethnic background in them, but answers. To AA( myself included).AA is our cultural. Identity (history and traditions). It’s. Not our skin color or hair etc it’s. The shared. History and the struggles. Of the people of Recent African descend in this country

          • phaedra says:

            Doesn’t matter. His ethnicity was openly stated, so it’s reasonable to include the other ethnic groups within him.

            The reason other people in here JUST have “African-American” is because they haven’t got a DNA test, so it’s safe to assume that they’re just plainly AA’s, with no strings attached. Since we know Snoop’s, it wouldn’t kill to include the rest of his ethnic makeup.

          • fuzzybear44 says:

            @Phaedra

            Just what is a plainly AA?. Secondly, I have no problem with bring up the euro/na ancestry. If you look above, you’ll see his ancestry was broken down. My issue was with him saying (he isn’t just African-American). AA is just a recent cultural name for a group of people(everybody has one). As was stated, there are no fixed bloodlines. Their probably some of the most mixed people you’ll run into. Therefore you’ll have no just (Plainly AA’s). So just like you say you know Assyrians, and get all defensive about them, I’m that way about AA’s

  4. Multiethnicchick says:

    Looking at his hair texture it’s evident plus his nose

  5. midori29 says:

    R and B singer, Lloyd looks like a black/Native American mix too, same heavy, wavy, course mongoloid /African hair. Other features, he is dark chocolate skinned too. As stated skin tone is the lease determinant of admixture.
    http://chocolatepeoplehairstyles.tumblr.com/post/110273153907/the-singer-lloyd-and-his-many-hairstyles

    • midori29 says:

      There are blacks mixed with other types of Indian that have this similar look, in particular East Indian from India. In Harlem a number of male immigrants from Bangledesh married African American women. The blacks of the Carribean are familiar and can recognize these appearances. What creates this look, West African combined with India or native American/Amerindian. NOT European and black.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.