Rochelle Humes

"The X Factor" UK Season 12 Press Launch - Arrivals

Birth Name: Rochelle Eulah Eileen Wiseman

Place of Birth: Barking & Dagenham, Essex, England, United Kingdom

Date of Birth: March 21, 1989

Ethnicity:
*African-Jamaican (father)
*English (mother)

Rochelle Humes is a British singer and television presenter. She is known for her work in the music groups S Club 8 and The Saturdays. Other members of The Saturdays are Frankie Bridge, Una Healy, Mollie King, and Vanessa White.

Rochelle is married to singer and entertainer Marvin Humes.

She has said that she is of Jamaican descent (internet statements that she is of Sierra Leonean background are not correct). Her mother, who is white, is English.

A picture of Rochelle’s mother and Rochelle’s husband can be seen here.

Photo by Prphotos

3 Responses

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.