Peter Sellers

by ethnic on July 27, 2010

Birth Name: Richard Henry Seller

Date of Birth: 8 September, 1925

Place of Birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire, England, U.K.

Date of Death: 24 July, 1980

Place of Death: London, England, U.K.

Ethnicity:
*English (father)
*Sephardi Jewish, Ashkenazi Jewish (mother)

Peter Sellers was a British actor, comedian, and singer. He was the son of Agnes Doreen (Marks) and William Seller/Sellers. His parents were variety entertainers. His father was Protestant, and of English descent. His mother was Jewish, of Sephardi (Dutch Jewish, Italian Jewish, Spanish Jewish, and Portuguese Jewish) and Ashkenazi descent.

Peter was married to actress Lynne Frederick, until his death. He had two children with his former wife, actress Anne Howe; and a daughter with his former wife, Swedish actress and singer Britt Ekland.

Peter was a sixth cousin, three times removed, of Australian actor Heath Ledger. Peter’s maternal five times great-grandparents, Daniel de David de Mendoza and Esther Lopez, were also Heath’s maternal eight times great-grandparents. Daniel and Esther were Sephardi Jews.

Through his Mendoza line, Peter is also a relative of boxer Daniel Mendoza, who was boxing champion of England in 1792–1795.

Peter’s paternal grandfather was Richard Seller (the son of William Seller and Deborah Chadwick). Peter’s grandfather Richard was born in Thornton, Yorkshire. William was the son of Richard Sellars/Seller and Margaret Beanland. Deborah was the daughter of Jeremiah Chadwick and Mary.

Peter’s paternal grandmother was Alice Vollum (the daughter of William Henry Vollum and Priscilla Taylor). Alice was born in Bradford, Yorkshire. William was the son of John Brigham Vollum and Elizabeth Anderton. Priscilla was the daughter of Jonas Taylor and Emma Haigh.

Peter’s maternal grandfather was Solomon Sidney Marks (the son of George Joel Marks and Elizabeth Betsy Samuels). Solomon was born in London, Middlesex. George was the son of Solomon Marks and Amelia Joel. Elizabeth was the daughter of Moses Samuels/Samuel and Sarah Davis.

Peter’s maternal grandmother Benvenida “Welcome” Israel Mendoza (the daughter of Israel Mordechai/Mordecai Mendoza and Elizabeth Bilha Bathsheba/Betsy Lesser). Benvenida was born in St Marylebone, Middlesex, London. Israel was the son of Mordechai Moses Mendoza and Sipora/Zipporah Sophia Levy/Levey, who was born in Amsterdam, Holland. Bilha was the daughter of Abraham Eliezer/Isaac Leser.

Source: Genealogy of Peter Sellers – http://www.geni.com

{ 2 comments… read them below or add one }

follers December 10, 2016 at 10:48 am

Ethnic, is there a picture, please?

ethnic December 11, 2016 at 6:27 pm

no luck on that one, sorry

Previous post:

Next post: