Bow Wow

Bow Wow in 2011, s_bukley / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Shad Gregory Moss

Place of Birth: Columbus, Ohio, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 9, 1987

Ethnicity: African-American

Bow Wow is an American rapper, actor, and television personality, previously known as Lil’ Bow Wow. He is the son of Teresa Rena (Jones), who was born in Georgia, and Alfonso Preston Moss, who was born in Ohio. Bow Wow has a daughter.

Bow Wow’s paternal grandfather is Alfonso Preston Moss (the son of Frank Pierce Moss and Ernestine Williams).

Bow Wow has tweeted, among other things, “Im mixed. I dont know what my ancestors was doing”, “Im saying my moss side of family is NOT BLACK. Heritage different”, “my ancestors were in tribes. My moss side of my family is white and native”, “NO BLACK really on the moss side of the family. All my cousins have BLONDE HAIR BRO. Nephew etc.. look like bieber.”, among other statements of a similar nature.

He stated that he cannot relate to the civil rights struggles because of his heritage.

Hey if your cousins look like Justin Bieber and grandma look like betty white with looooooong blonde hair aye!

Sources: Information about Bow Wow’s family history – https://nketaorg.wordpress.com

Obituary of Bow Wow’s paternal great-grandmother, Ernestine (Williams) Moss http://www.legacy.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

26 Responses

  1. Multiethnicchick says:

    Probably between 25-40% admixture

  2. midori29 says:

    @Neiltennant you have a very very low threshold for saying someone is mixed. NO bow wow does not look mixed. Where do you cutt of mixed? I say if you parents are not of two different races then you are not mixed.

  3. fuzzybear44 says:

    @neiltennant

    He’s most likely less mixed than you think

  4. dlxzvs says:

    correction, remove “possibly other” nothing is certified really, he’s black

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.