Bow Wow

Bow Wow in 2011, s_bukley / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Shad Gregory Moss

Place of Birth: Columbus, Ohio, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 9, 1987

Ethnicity: African-American

Bow Wow is an American rapper, actor, and television personality, previously known as Lil’ Bow Wow. He is the son of Teresa Rena (Jones), who was born in Georgia, and Alfonso Preston Moss, who was born in Ohio. Bow Wow has a daughter with Joie Chavis; and a son with Olivia Sky.

Bow Wow’s paternal grandfather is Alfonso Preston Moss (the son of Frank Pierce Moss and Ernestine Williams).

Bow Wow has tweeted, among other things, “Im mixed. I dont know what my ancestors was doing,” “Im saying my moss side of family is NOT BLACK. Heritage different,” “my ancestors were in tribes. My moss side of my family is white and native,” “NO BLACK really on the moss side of the family. All my cousins have BLONDE HAIR BRO. Nephew etc.. look like bieber.,” among other statements of a similar nature.

He stated that he cannot relate to the civil rights struggles because of his heritage.

Hey if your cousins look like Justin Bieber and grandma look like betty white with looooooong blonde hair aye!

Sources: Information about Bow Wow’s family history – https://nketaorg.wordpress.com

Obituary of Bow Wow’s paternal great-grandmother, Ernestine (Williams) Moss – http://www.legacy.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

26 Responses

  1. savanna says:

    His dad’s father was mixed, according to him. The Moss side is almost entirely white. “NO BLACK really on the moss side of the family. All my cousins have BLONDE HAIR BRO”. He also claims Native American ancestry on that side.

    http://www.lovebscott.com/news/say-what-now-bow-wow-says-hes-mixed-cant-relate-to-civil-rights-struggles

    • fuzzybear44 says:

      This Tweet up there that I just read, says his moss side of the family is not black? Now If this is his father, then someone on that side of the moss family is black

      http://www.eurweb.com/wp-content/uploads/2012/08/alfonso_moss2012-wide.jpg
      https://i.ytimg.com/vi/NSNlMjULW8w/maxresdefault.jpg

      Now while it’s possible, I don’t think that much more mixed than the avg black person here

      He may want to see himself as different, which is fine. However him not been able to relate to the civil rights struggles because of his heritage, is just crap. He doesn’t relate to it, because he doesn’t want to relate to it

    • midori29 says:

      @Savanna we have to cutt off this mixed nonsense somewhere. Everyone in the world has been mixed. Alot of peopl esee lighter skin and a light bulb says they ar emixed. NO NO NO. Pure Africans blacks can be light skinned too. You cannot pull ancestros from 100 years ago and say someone is mixed thats foolish. My fathers dad was mixed and my mothers mom was mixed but I dont consider myself mixed at all.

  2. Elina says:

    he look part white… what is his daughter ethnicity, she looks 75%white and 25% black actually.

    • Elizabeth8 says:

      He does look mixed a little but he’s more black.. and his daughter looks a little more black, well mixed and her mother is mixed.

    • midori29 says:

      @Elina, no he does not look part white at all

      • M says:

        He doesn’t look fully black though. He looks like a child of a biracial and a black person, I’ve seen some that look like him.

        • fuzzybear44 says:

          @M
          Quote:(He doesn’t look fully black though)

          What does a fully black person in this country look like?

          Quote:( He looks like a child of a biracial and a black person)

          I have shown a number of times, that you can not tell how mixed a black person is in this country by their skin tone. blair underwood(26% euro) is more mixed than tyra banks

          • andrew says:

            There are not “fully” black People in New World, not even Haitians score 100% SSA in genetic tests

          • fuzzybear44 says:

            @Andrew

            Quote( There are not “fully” black People in New World)

            Well that’s interesting, even the geneticists in the articles I’ve read in the past hadn’t made that statement. The highest they’ve said was 3/4 of the AA population was mixed. Also what about all the 1st and second generation Africans that have come here( as well as other places), I’m sure they would test 100% African

            I don’t know much about Haitians DNA, it’s not my main focus, so where did you find that information at?

          • andrew says:

            anyhow there are “fully” black people in New World, the descendants from recent immigrants,

  3. Saraiah Dachae says:

    Bow Wow is too cute! First of all: Light skined, Dimple, Hazel eyes, Cute lil’ body, PERFECT SMILE. Who the hell wouldn’t think he’s bomb? Mmmm Mmmm Mmmm

  4. TooPrettyNdPaid says:

    Heeee sooooo seexy damnnn

  5. sydney says:

    mhmmhhmmm bow wow is so talented and fine and he has green eyes not hazel and he said in a ustream video that somewhere down the line he has native american in his family

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.