Peter Gadiot

Birth Name: Alan Peter Gadiot

Place of Birth: Haywards Heath, Sussex, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 2 January, 1985

Ethnicity:
*Dutch (father)
*Mexican (mother)

Peter Gadiot is a British film and television actor.

Peter was born in Haywards Heath, Sussex, England, to a Mexican mother, Aurora Gabriela Nava Quiroz, from Mexico City, and a Dutch father, Jules Maria Johannes Ignatius Gadiot, from Maastricht. Peter speaks fluent English and Spanish.

Peter has said:

My father is Dutch so he looks very Northern European and I grew up in a small town in Sussex, which is white middle class, so I certainly felt very far away. The only similarity that we have in England is Spanish people so some people would think, ‘Oh he has a Spanish mother’. It’s kind of strange to say that, but they really had no concept of what Mexico was where I was growing up.

Peter’s paternal grandfather was Jules Marie Joseph Gadiot (the son of Joseph Guillaume Hubert Gadiot and Maria Albertina Josephina Hubertina Marres). Joseph was the son of Joseph Mathias Hubert Gadiot and Angelique Marie Mathilde Hubertine Bauduin. Peter’s great-grandmother Maria Albertina Josephina was the daughter of Philippus Josephus Marres and Maria Josephina Albertina Melchers.

Peter’s paternal grandmother was Florentine Maria van der Ven.

Peter’s maternal grandparents are Wilfredo Nava Lara and Aurora Quiroz Garaia.

Sources: http://twitter.com
http://www.latina.com

Genealogy of Peter Gadiot – http://www.gadiot.info

Marriage record of Peter’s parents – https://www.familysearch.org

Photo by s_bukley/www.bigstockphoto.com

6 Replies to “Peter Gadiot”

      1. He is the son of Aurora Gabriela Nava Quiroz and Jules Maria Johannes Ignatius Gadiot. Jules was born in Maastricht. Aurora was born in Mexico City.

        Paternal grandparents were Jules Marie Joseph Gadiot (the son of Joseph Guillaume Hubert Gadiot and Maria Albertina Josephina Hubertina Marres) and Florentine Maria van der Ven. Peter’s great-grandfather Joseph was the son of Joseph Mathias Hubert Gadiot and Angelique Marie Mathilde Hubertine Bauduin. Peter’s great-grandmother Maria was the daughter of Philippus Josephus Marres and Maria Josephina Albertina Melchers.

        Maternal grandparents are Wilfredo Nava Lara and Aurora Quiroz Garaia.

        http://www.gadiot.info/html/4main.html

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.