Theo Rossi

2015 Garden of Laughs Benefit

Rossi in 2015, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: John Theodore Rossi

Place of Birth: Staten Island, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 4, 1975

Ethnicity: Italian, as well as Syrian, Lebanese, and Spanish

Theo Rossi is an American actor and producer.

Theo is the son of Mary Jane and Vincent Rossi. He is married to Meghan McDermott, with whom he has two children.

He has stated:

Being of mixed ethnicity, Middle Eastern, Italian—it was just one of those weird things where I’ve never really been enough of anything? I never fit in enough, for anything? And so I’ve just gravitated towards ‘Oh my last name is Rossi, so I’ll be this.’ And I’m from New York, so that’s easier for you. Because if you wanna explain to someone that you’re Syrian, they’re like, ‘What do you mean, like the bad Syrian?’ And it’s like, no. [sighs heavily] No one knows history, no one knows anything. You can’t explain anything to people, the ignorance is at an all-time high.

Theo’s maternal grandfather was Theodore Jamil Holway (the son of Jamie/Jamil Boutros Holway and Edma/Edna Hakim). Theodore was born in New York. Theo’s great-grandfather Jamil was born in Damascus, Syria, the son of Boutrus Leon Holway and Zaynah/Hannah Hajjar/Sharit. Edma was born in Tripoli, now Lebanon, the daughter of Nicolas Hakim.

Theo’s maternal grandmother was Erminia/Erminie Leona Nerina/Neiina Sorrentino (the daughter of Francesco Saverio “Frank” Sorrentino and Amelia “Emily”/”Emma” D’Amora/D’Amore). Erminia was born in New York. Francesco was born in Napoli, Campania, Italy, the son of Alfonso Sorrentino and Anastasia Attanasio. Amelia was born in Salerno, Italy, the daughter of Giuseppe D’Amora/D’Amore and Antonetta/Antonietta Iorio/Torio.

Sources: http://sonsofanarchypt.blogspot.ca
http://www.dailyactor.com

Genealogies, and pictures, of Theo’s maternal grandparents, Theodore Jamil Holway and Erminia/Erminie Leona Nerina/Neiina Sorrentino – https://www.findagrave.com

Theo’s maternal grandfather, Theodore Jamil Holway, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org
Theodore Jamil Holway on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Theo’s maternal great-grandparents, Jamie/Jamil Boutros Holway and Edma/Edna Hakim – https://www.familysearch.org

Death record of Theo’s maternal great-grandmother, Edma/Edna (Hakim) Holway – https://www.familysearch.org

Theo’s maternal grandmother, Erminia/Erminie Leona Nerina/Neiina Sorrentino, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

14 Responses

  1. Johnsonades says:

    His great grandmother Edna Hakim was from Tripoli, Lebanon so she was Lebanese not Syrian which makes Theo Rossi 12% Lebanese.

    Edna Hakim marriage certifiate to Jamie/Jamil Holway in 1905 in Chicago
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:N74L-WZC

    Edna died in 1914 in Louisiana. In her death certificate you can see it says she was from Tripoli, Syria (today’s Tripoli, Lebanon) https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:C29D-C7W2

    Jamil seems to have remarried in 1918 to Edna’s sister Mary in Louisiana as can be seen here https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QKJZ-PS8T. In the marriage act it says that Mary’s father was Nicolas Hakim. This Nicolas Hakim seems to have lived in California (perhaps Merced City where his brother Michael/Mitchel resided) and he was from Tripoli, Lebanon as well as seen here https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:JFZC-ZT5

    Nicolas Hakim could be the brother of a George Hakim also from Tripoli, Lebanon (or perhaps his brother?) who appears living in California as well as New York as seen here https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:2WF3-VQN and had two daughters named Edna and Mary as seen here https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M5Q4-77N and here https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MSJX-186

    It seems that Mary became the stepmom to her deceased sister’s children as it can be seen that at 25 her oldest child is 13 making it impossible that she is her biological mother as seen here https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:X4LV-1M3
    and here https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MHYD-W54

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.