Néstor Carbonell

Carbonell in 2012, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Néstor Gastón Carbonell

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 1, 1967

Ethnicity: Cuban [Spanish, Catalan, Basque, possibly other]

Néstor Carbonell is an American actor, director, and screenwriter.

Néstor is the son of Rosa Ramírez de Arellano y Cárdenas and Néstor Tulio Carbonell y Cortina. His parents are Cuban, and moved to the U.S. in the 1960s. One of Néstor’s cousins is Cuban baseball player Rafael Palmeiro.

Néstor is married to Australian actress Shannon Kenny, with whom he has two children.

Néstor has said:

My parents, grandparents, and great-grandparents were born in Cuba, but my roots are Spanish. On my father’s side, Carbonell (Catalonia) y Cortina (Basque Country), and on my mother’s side, Ramírez de Arellano (Navarre) y Cardenas (Jaén). I was born in New York and I am as proud of my American nationality as of my Cuban nationality and Spanish origins. I’ve been to Spain many times and I’ve enjoyed visiting Madrid and Andalusia.

Néstor’s paternal great-grandfather was José Manuel Cortina. He was a Cuban politician, lawyer, and journalist. José was the son of Dionisio Constantino de Cortina y Arteaga, an agriculturalist, of Basque descent, and of María Luisa García y Gutiérrez, who was born in Matanzas, Cuba.

Néstor’s maternal grandfather was named Gastón Ramírez de Arellano y Longa.

Néstor’s maternal grandmother was Rosa María De Cárdenas y Blanco (the daughter of Raúl De Cárdenas y Echarte and Dulce María Blanco y Valdés-Rodríguez). Raúl was the son of Lic-Julio De Cárdenas y Rodríguez Dulzáides and Rosa Echarte y Alfonso. Néstor’s Cárdenas line can be traced back to a man from Baeza, Jaén, Andalusia, Spain, who moved to Cuba in the 1500s.

Source: Genealogy of Néstor Carbonell (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://gw.geneanet.org

16 Responses

  1. Thenabster says:

    He might have a bit of Berber

  2. andrew says:

    Nestor’s “Cárdenas” line can be traced back to a man from Baeza, Jaén, Andalusia, Spain, who moved to Cuba in the 1500s.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.