Néstor Carbonell

Carbonell in 2012, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Néstor Gastón Carbonell

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 1, 1967

Ethnicity: Cuban [Spanish, Catalan, Basque, possibly other]

Néstor Carbonell is an American actor, director, and screenwriter.

Néstor is the son of Rosa Ramírez de Arellano y Cárdenas and Néstor Tulio Carbonell y Cortina. His parents are Cuban, and moved to the U.S. in the 1960s. Néstor has a sister, Rosa Maria, and a brother, José. One of Néstor’s cousins is Cuban baseball player Rafael Palmeiro.

Néstor is married to Australian actress Shannon Kenny, with whom he has two children.

Néstor has said:

My parents, grandparents, and great-grandparents were born in Cuba, but my roots are Spanish. On my father’s side, Carbonell (Catalonia) y Cortina (Basque Country), and on my mother’s side, Ramírez de Arellano (Navarre) y Cardenas (Jaén). I was born in New York and I am as proud of my American nationality as of my Cuban nationality and Spanish origins. I’ve been to Spain many times and I’ve enjoyed visiting Madrid and Andalusia.

Néstor’s paternal great-grandfather was José Manuel Cortina. He was a Cuban politician, lawyer, and journalist. José was the son of Dionisio Constantino de Cortina y Arteaga, an agriculturalist, of Basque descent, and of María Luisa García y Gutiérrez, who was born in Matanzas, Cuba.

Néstor’s maternal grandfather was named Gastón Ramírez de Arellano y Longa.

Néstor’s maternal grandmother was Rosa María De Cárdenas y Blanco (the daughter of Raúl De Cárdenas y Echarte and Dulce María Blanco y Valdés-Rodríguez). Raúl was the son of Lic-Julio De Cárdenas y Rodríguez Dulzáides and Rosa Echarte y Alfonso. Néstor’s Cárdenas line can be traced back to a man from Baeza, Jaén, Andalusia, Spain, who moved to Cuba in the 1500s.

Source: Genealogy of Néstor Carbonell (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://gw.geneanet.org

16 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    Nestor’s paternal great-grandfather was José Manuel Cortina, a Cuban politician, lawyer and journalist. José was the son of Constantino de Cortina y Arteaga, an agriculturalist of Basque descent, and María Luisa García y Gutiérrez.

  2. blue says:

    for example, Raul Esparza is cuban of spanish origin

  3. blue says:

    He is totally spanish in his mind ,I dont believe he is totally spanish, he looks mixed.

    I need a spanish birth certificate to all his grandparents to proof it , or his great great grandparenrts to proof that are from spainl, i bet the spanish mixed whith the cuban who are mixed hisself.

    We need 8 or 16 spanish birth certificates

  4. madman says:

    Cuban (Spanish, Catalan, Basque, possibly other)

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.