Grover Cleveland

Grover Cleveland in 1892, Library of Congress Prints and Photographs online collection

Birth Name: Stephen Grover Cleveland

Date of Birth: March 18, 1837

Place of Birth: Caldwell, New Jersey, U.S.

Date of Death: June 24, 1908

Place of Death: Princeton, New Jersey, U.S.

Ethnicity: English, as well as Scots-Irish/Northern Irish/Irish and German

Grover Cleveland was an American politician. A member of the Democratic Party, he was the 22nd President of the United States, from March 4, 1885 to March 4, 1889, and is also considered the 24th President of the United States, due to having served a second, non-consecutive, term as President, from March 4, 1893 to March 4, 1897 (he is the only U.S. President to serve non-consecutive terms). He was elected to the position in 1884 and 1892.

He was the Democratic Party’s nominee for re-election as President of the United States in 1888, when he won the popular vote, but not the electoral vote.

He was previously the 34th Mayor of Buffalo, from January 2, 1882 to November 20, 1882, and the 28th Governor of New York, from January 1, 1883 to January 6, 1885.

President Cleveland was the son of Ann/Anne (Neal) and Richard Falley Cleveland. He was married to Frances Folsom Cleveland Preston, with whom he had five children.

President Cleveland’s paternal grandfather was William Cleveland (the son of The Rev. Aaron Cleveland IV and Abiah Hyde). William was born in Norwich, New London, Connecticut. The Rev. Aaron was the son of The Rev. Aaron Cleveland III and Susanna/Susannah Porter. Abiah was the daughter of James Hyde and Sarah Marshall.

President Cleveland’s paternal grandmother was Margaret Falley (the daughter of Richard Falley, Jr. and Margaret Hitchcock). President Cleveland’s grandmother Margaret was born in Westfield, Hampden, Massachusetts. Richard was a soldier who fought in the Battle of Bunker Hill. He was the son of Richard Falley and Ann/Anna Lamb, who was born in Dublin, Ireland; President Cleveland’s great-great-grandfather Richard was born on Guernsey, but it is not clear if he had ancestry from there. President Cleveland’s great-grandmother Margaret Hitchcock was the daughter of Samuel Hitchcock and Ruth Stebbins.

President Cleveland’s maternal grandfather was The Rev. Abner Neal. The Rev. Abner was born in Ireland.

President Cleveland’s maternal grandmother was named Barbara Reel/Ruhl.

Sources: Genealogies of President Cleveland – https://www.geni.com
http://famouskin.com

2 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    Barbara Reel->Ruhl

  2. madman says:

    His great-great-grandfather Richard Falley was born on the Isle of Guernsey. Did he likely not have any ancestry from the island?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.