Oliver Stone

Los Angeles Free Clinic Annual Dinner Gala

Birth Name: William Oliver Stone

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 15, 1946

Ethnicity:
*Ashkenazi Jewish (father)
*French (mother)

Oliver Stone is an American director, screenwriter, and producer. He has twice won the Academy Award for Best Director, for Platoon (1986) and Born on the Fourth of July (1989).

Oliver’s father, Louis Stone (born Louis Silverstein), was an American Jewish soldier. Louis met Oliver’s mother, Jacqueline (Goddet), a French (Catholic) woman, in France. Oliver has a daughter with his wife, South Korean-born Sun-jung Jung; and two children with his former wife, film production assistant Elizabeth Burkit Cox.

Oliver was raised in the Episcopalian faith. He is a practicing Buddhist.

Oliver’s paternal grandfather was Joshua Silverstein (the son of Hyam/Henry Wolfe/William Shapiro/Silverstein and Elizabeth/Libby/Leah/Rosie Oppenheim). Joshua was born in New York, to Jewish parents from either Germany, Poland, or Russia. Henry was the son of Rabbi Osieja/Oseiey Josielowicz Szapir/Szapiera and Rachel/Chaja Osiejowa Aronowna. Elizabeth was the daughter of Joseph Oppenheim Chimelewsky and Rebecca Ginsberg.

Oliver’s paternal grandmother was Tillie/Mathilda Michaelson (the daughter of Abraham Michaelson and Hannah Rhein). Tillie was born in New York, to Jewish parents from either Germany, Poland, or Russia.

Oliver’s maternal grandparents were Jacques Goddet and Adele.

Sources: Notes on the religion of Oliver Stone, at Adherents.com – http://www.adherents.com

Genealogy of Oliver Stone – https://www.geni.com

Oliver’s father on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Oliver’s paternal grandparents, Joshua Silverstein and Tillie/Mathilda Michaelson – https://familysearch.org

Oliver’s paternal grandfather, Joshua Silverstein, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Creative Commons License photo credit: Alan Light

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

2 Responses

  1. anon Ymus says:

    —-Oliver CAPPED—-Stone has not only BALKED
    any address of our 4 decades of systematic, in broad daylight,
    Globalist-RED China set up, sellout and TREASON OP.

    Even worse, he, like the rest of franchise slum Hollywood,
    BALKED the 30th, 40th, 50th and 60th Anniversaries
    of the awesomley relevant, Globalist-RED China and EUGENICS
    ‘unfriendly’ —KOREAN WAR.

    AGAIN, we’re dealing with Oliver CAPPED—Stone.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.