Jackie Robinson

Robinson in 1954, by Bob Sandberg, restoration by Adam Cuerden, Library of Congress’s Prints and Photographs division

Birth Name: Jack Roosevelt Robinson

Date of Birth: January 31, 1919

Place of Birth: Cairo, Georgia, U.S.

Date of Death: October 24, 1972

Place of Death: Stamford, Connecticut, U.S.

Ethnicity: African-American

Jackie Robinson was an American professional baseball player. He was a second baseman. He was the first African-American to play in Major League Baseball (MLB) in the modern era.

He was the son of Mallie (McGriff) and Jerry Robinson. His middle name, Roosevelt, was after President Theodore Roosevelt, who died a few weeks before Jackie’s birth. Jackie was married to nurse Rachel Robinson, until his death, with whom he had three children.

Jackie’s paternal grandfather was Anthony Robinson (the son of Nelson Robinson and Priscilla Murry). Anthony was born in Florida.

Jackie’s paternal grandmother was named Florence Hays (the daughter of Clara). Florence was born in Georgia.

Jackie’s maternal grandparents were named Washington “Wash” McGriff and Edna Sims. Washington and Edna were born in Georgia.

Sources: http://www.history.com

Genealogies of Jackie Robinson – https://www.wikitree.com
https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Jackie Robinson (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://www.findagrave.com

2 Responses

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.