Nick Carter

Carter in 2010, Debby Wong / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Nicholas Gene Carter

Place of Birth: Jamestown, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 28, 1980

Ethnicity: English, German, Scottish, Welsh, Irish, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, possibly remote French-Canadian

Nick Carter is an American singer, songwriter, dancer, and actor. He is a member of the band Backstreet Boys, along with Howie D., Brian Littrell, AJ McLean, and Kevin Richardson.

Nick is the son of Jane and Robert Carter. He is the brother of actor and singer Aaron Carter and pop singer Leslie Carter. Nick is married to fitness trainer Lauren Kitt, with whom he has a son.

A MyHeritage DNA test taken by Nick stated that his genetic ancestry is:

*62.6% North & West European
*11.7% Scandinavian
*9.7% Balkan
*9.3% Italian
*5.8% Iberian
*0.9% Middle Eastern

Various internet sites have said that Nick has Blackfoot Native American and/or Jewish ancestry. No Blackfoot or Jewish ancestry is listed in publicly available family trees of Nick Carter. His DNA result contains no obvious indicators of Native American ancestry.

Nick’s paternal grandfather was Charles C. Carter (the son of Charles T./C. “Charlie” Carter and Vera Marie Kimbrough). Nick's grandfather Charles was born in Tennessee. Nick’s great-grandfather Charles was the son of James Adkins/Atkins Carter and Rachel O. McClanahan. Vera was the daughter of Barton S./B. Kimbrough and Annie Long.

Nick’s paternal grandmother was Barbara Jean Latta (the daughter of Clifford Edward Latta and Margaret Mary/Helen Kieffer). Barbara was born in New York. Clifford was the son of John Emerson Latta and Jessie Elizabeth Badders. Margaret was the daughter of Harry Kieffer and Dora Mable Staller.

Nick’s maternal grandfather was Charles Douglas Spaulding (the son of Sherman W. Spaulding and Theresa E. Phillips). Charles was born in Pennsylvania. Sherman was the son of Ira Porter Spaulding and Caroline M. Campbell. Theresa was the daughter of Harry Wesley Phillips and Amanda Melvinia/Melvina Crippen.

Nick’s maternal grandmother is Helen Jean Neal (the daughter of Robert Henry Neal and Helen E. Fisher). Nick’s grandmother Helen was born in Pennsylvania. Robert was the son of Frank Marcus Fisher and Edna Hutton. Nick’s great-grandmother Helen was the daughter of James Henry Neal and Margaret Louise Laber.

Sources: Genealogy of Nick Carter – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Nick Carter (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.wikitree.com

Obituary of Nick’s paternal grandfather, Charles C. Carter – http://www.post-journal.com

Genealogy of Nick’s paternal great-grandfather, Charles T./C. “Charlie” Carter (focusing on his own father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Obituary of Nick’s paternal great-grandfather, Charles T./C. “Charlie” Carter – http://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Nick’s paternal great-great-great-great-grandfather, John Albert Carter (focusing on his own father’s side) – https://www.wikitree.com

Genealogy of Nick’s father (focusing on his own mother’s side) – https://old.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Nick Carter (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://familypedia.wikia.com

Genealogy of Nick’s mother – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Lil Vacha

Hello, everyone.! XD

13 Responses

  1. Manila says:

    His MyHeritage DNA result is out. He has the following ethnicity:
    * 62.6% North & West European
    * 11.7% Scandinavian
    * 9.7% Balkan
    * 9.3% Italian
    * 5.8% Iberian
    * 0.9% Middle Eastern

    https://blog.myheritage.com/2019/08/the-backstreet-boys-myheritage-dna-results-are-back/

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.